KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no siendo propiedad de

English translation: although not the property of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no siendo propiedad de
English translation:although not the property of
Entered by: tradulandia

12:33 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Aviso Legal
Spanish term or phrase: no siendo propiedad de
I'm translating a legal notice that companies are now obliged to display on their web sites.

Tampoco se hace responsable del uso ilegítimo que terceras personas puedan hacer de los nombres comerciales, marcas u otros signos distintivos que, no siendo propiedad de XXX aparezcan en el sitio Web.

que, no siendo propiedad de xxx aparezcan...

what would be the most correct way to phrase this in English?

would something like "bar/except those belonging to xxx" be correct?

thanks
tradulandia
although not the property of
Explanation:
This seems to accord better with the context
Selected response from:

Chris Bruton
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3although not the property of
Chris Bruton
3except those belonging to xxx/which are not property of xxx
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except those belonging to xxx/which are not property of xxx


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although not the property of


Explanation:
This seems to accord better with the context

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> thanks much!

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> gracias socio!

agree  LiaBarros
11 hrs
  -> muy amable!