KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instrucción 1/1998

English translation: Instruction no. 1/1998


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrucción 1/1998
English translation:Instruction no. 1/1998
Entered by: tradulandia

14:45 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Ley de Protección de Datos
Spanish term or phrase: instrucción 1/1998
que cumpla con los requisitos previstos en la Instrucción 1/1998, de 19 de enero, de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD), relativa al ejercicio de los mencionados derechos.

is "instrucción" something like an ammendment?
tradulandia
Instruction no. 1/1998
Explanation:
"Instruction" may appear to be a literal rendering, but it is used frequently (google "instruction no.") I personally would avoid using "directive", which might be misunderstood as referring to a European Union directive, when this text does not refer to a European directive but to a minor administrative order issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. This "instrucción" may be part of the Spanish government's implementation of the European Data Protection Directive, but it is not a directive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but in this context (dictionary entries are never in context) if you translate this as "directive" it is bound to be confused with a EU directive. In Spanish law the only "directivas" are European Union directives. In non-technical/legal terms you might describe an administrative order as a "directriz" of some sort, but in the context of Spain and the European Union "directiva" and "directive" refer exclusively to a type of European Union legislation and, in my opinion, "directive" is an inappropriate translation for any type of Spanish administrative order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-29 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add address David's comment (and for lack of space below): regardless of whether "instruction" and "directive" may be considered synonyms in some contexts, since the text to be translated concerns Spain and is probably intended for a European audience, in my opinion you are asking for trouble if you translate it as "directive." In Spain and in Europe "directiva/directive" have ONE single meaning: they refer to a specific type of European Union legislation. In this context I believe translating "instrucción" as "directive" would at best prompt a miscue and at worst would simply be considered a mistranslation, perhaps prompting the client to wonder whether the translator is familiar with EU legal institutions.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instruction no. 1/1998Rebecca Jowers
3 +2directive 1/1998
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directive 1/1998


Explanation:
not sure but I think so ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-28 14:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In June 2003, the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) organized the second ...... implement the European Data Protection Directive by October 1, 1998. ...
www.privacyinternational.org/survey/phr2005/PHR2005greece-l... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-29 12:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A type of legislation promulgated by the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union that binds member countries to achieve stated objectives within a certain time limit, but allows the national authorities in each country to choose the choice of form and means to be used to meet ...
www.genome.gov/15014431

Mandatory requirements and/or rules established by a high level SLAC officer or body, designed to ensure compliance with applicable policies.
www2.slac.stanford.edu/policy/definitions.asp

A command to the assembler or compiler that instructs the assembler or compiler to behave a certain way.
www.parallax.com/sx/glossary.asp

A written instruction communicating policy and/or procedure in the form of orders, regulations, bulletins, circulars, handbooks, manuals, notices, numbered memorandums, and similar issuances.
www.epa.gov/records1/gloss/gloss03.htm

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
3 mins
  -> thanks ael :)

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: In this context "instrucción" is not a directive (a term usually reserved for a type of EU legislation), but rather a minor order issued by a Spanish administrative agency and, thus, translating this as "directive" might prompt a miscue.
1 hr
  -> thanks Rebecca :) I agree that "directive" is used in the EU legislation context but the term does have much more general application too (see my notes added)

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> thanks Lia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instruction no. 1/1998


Explanation:
"Instruction" may appear to be a literal rendering, but it is used frequently (google "instruction no.") I personally would avoid using "directive", which might be misunderstood as referring to a European Union directive, when this text does not refer to a European directive but to a minor administrative order issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. This "instrucción" may be part of the Spanish government's implementation of the European Data Protection Directive, but it is not a directive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but in this context (dictionary entries are never in context) if you translate this as "directive" it is bound to be confused with a EU directive. In Spanish law the only "directivas" are European Union directives. In non-technical/legal terms you might describe an administrative order as a "directriz" of some sort, but in the context of Spain and the European Union "directiva" and "directive" refer exclusively to a type of European Union legislation and, in my opinion, "directive" is an inappropriate translation for any type of Spanish administrative order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-29 13:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add address David's comment (and for lack of space below): regardless of whether "instruction" and "directive" may be considered synonyms in some contexts, since the text to be translated concerns Spain and is probably intended for a European audience, in my opinion you are asking for trouble if you translate it as "directive." In Spain and in Europe "directiva/directive" have ONE single meaning: they refer to a specific type of European Union legislation. In this context I believe translating "instrucción" as "directive" would at best prompt a miscue and at worst would simply be considered a mistranslation, perhaps prompting the client to wonder whether the translator is familiar with EU legal institutions.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed explanation!