KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sin que quepa reclamación alguna

English translation: without any further claim by YY...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que quepa reclamación alguna
English translation:without any further claim by YY...
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

16:39 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sin que quepa reclamación alguna
From a service contract:

No obstante lo anterior, XXXX será libre para solicitar a terceros dicho servicio sin que quepa reclamación alguna por parte de YYYY.

I understand what it is saying but am having a mental block - what is a good legalese phrase for this? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
XX shall be free to request such services from third parties without any further claim by YY...
Explanation:
simple clear contract term
Selected response from:

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Grading comment
Thank you Laura and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XX shall be free to request such services from third parties without any further claim by YY...
LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
5 +1without any entitlement to claim on the part of YYYY
Terry Burgess
4 +1without YYYY having the right to object/make cliams
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1no claims will be accepted in this respect (in this regard) ...
Taña Dalglish
4without any place to claims
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any place to claims


Explanation:
Así está bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any entitlement to claim on the part of YYYY


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
3427 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no claims will be accepted in this respect (in this regard) ...


Explanation:
http://www.sierraifabra.com/ant/secciones/Fundacio_JSF/Premi...
5 - Una vez hecho público el fallo, los originales no premiados y sus copias serán destruidos sin que quepa reclamación alguna en este sentido. Así mismo, no se mantendrá correspondencia sobre ellas, ni durante los meses previos ni posteriores a la proclamación de la obra vencedora. La entidad organizadora no se hace responsable de las posibles pérdidas o deterioros de los originales, ni de los retrasos o cualquier otra circunstancia imputable a correos o a terceros que pueda afectar a los envíos de las obras participantes en el Premio.


5 - Once the jury's decision has been made public, the copies of unawarded works must be destroyed and no claims will be accepted in this respect. Furthermore, no correspondence will be held on them The organizing entity is not liable for any of the possible losses or damage to original prints or for the delays or any other circumstances involving mail services or any other third parties that may affect the shipment of the works participating in the Prize.


Cubarte - El Portal de la Cultura Cubana Concurso por la paz ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Información, --------------------, Home, English, Français .... originales no premiados serán destruidos sin que quepa reclamación alguna en este sentido. ...
www.cubarte.cult.cu/global/loader.php?cat=actualidad&cont=s... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Concurso por la paz
- [ Translate this page ]
Una vez hecho público el fallo, los originales no premiados serán destruidos sin que quepa reclamación alguna en este sentido. ...
www.radiosurco.cu/Cultura.asp?newsid=2219&A=T&offset=60 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-30 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yikes!!! "no claims will be accepted on the part of YYYY" is what I meant to say.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
32 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Mónica por su aporte. Un abrazo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX shall be free to request such services from third parties without any further claim by YY...


Explanation:
simple clear contract term

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Laura and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without YYYY having the right to object/make cliams


Explanation:
as I see it XXXX has the right to ..... and YYYY can't object

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 20:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...should say CLAIMS

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina! Parece que mis dedos son 'dislexicos'- puse cliams en vez de claims..