KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sociedad instrumental

English translation: holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad instrumental
English translation:holding company
Entered by: John Rynne

18:42 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad instrumental
From a assignment of rights contract:

Como contraprestación por la cesión de todos los derechos alienables relativos al proyecto, se compromete a abonar a XXX, como sociedad instrumental del señor YYYYY, la cantidad de ZZZ€ por la creación y cesión en exclusiva de los derechos sobre el proyecto.

I know this has been entered before in kudoz but in this context, I'm not sure that "base company" fits here (for a company representing an individual?)....any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
holding company
Explanation:
Can also be called n, particularly in a disparaging context
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3holding company
John Rynne
4nominee companyxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holding company


Explanation:
Can also be called n, particularly in a disparaging context

Example sentence(s):
  • "shell company"
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
13 mins

agree  Sheilann: I was just about to enter shell company
32 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominee company


Explanation:
I agree that previous Proz entries are suspect.

Note mandataria used in an EN/SP Proz direction



Example sentence(s):
  • Finance Glossary definition of nominee company. ... A company formed by a bank or other organisation which operates nominee accounts that is, the holding of ...

    www.proz.com/kudoz/275856 www.proz.com/kudoz/1370599
    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/nominee-company.htm?id...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547