KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere

English translation: accepting his standing to be sued/ agrees to assume his position as defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere
English translation:accepting his standing to be sued/ agrees to assume his position as defendant
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:00 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere
From a services/assignment of rights contract:

Don XXX se personará en cualquier pleito, reclamación o disputa que por causas de titularidad se presenten contra XXX, haciendo constar y valer su condición de autor de las obras, y sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
accepting the corresponding (or) his standing to be sued
Explanation:
(or) "accepting the corresponding (or) his standing as defendant"

legitimación pasiva = standing to be sued
legitimación activa = standing to sue



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-31 10:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Locus standi", the Latin for "standing" is generally preferred in the UK. It refers to "standing" per se. "Passive legal standing" is a literal rendering that I believe you won't find on many original English court or government websites websites. (It brings up 6 "googles"). "Legitimación pasiva" refers to the "defendant's standing" or "standing to be sued", while "legitimación activa" refers to the plaintiff's/claimant's standing or "standing to sue".

See:

Thomas West "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business"
--legitimación activa--plaintiff's standing; standing to sue
--legitimación pasiva--defendant's standing

Antonio Ramírez "Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés"

--legitimación activa-standing to sue; personal or institutional stake in a justiciable controversy
--legitimación pasiva-standing to be sued; capacity to be a party defendant in an action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-31 10:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1853028



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 11:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Corza's suggestion:

The literal translation "(passive) legitimation" has been used incorrectly on Proz and in other print and internet sources, and "legitimation" and "legitimación" are false friends in this context. In this context "legitimación" refers to "legitimación PROCESAL", "legitimación pasiva" referring to the fact that a person has standing to be sued in court.

Here is a definition of "legitimación" as used in Sherry's text:

"Legitimación-Facultad de actuar en el proceso que tiene el titular de un derecho material concreto para ejercitarlo o defenderlo. Es legitimación activa la faculdad de demandar (= standing to sue), y legitimación pasiva la que tiene la carga de defenderse como demandado." (= standing to be sued)
(Diccionario Jurídico Colex, Madrid, 2nd ed., 2003)

As I have indicated, in American English this is called "standing" (defined in Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed., "a position from which one may validly make a legal claim or seek to enforce a right or duty") and in British English the Latin "locus standi" is often used.

"Legitimation" cannot be used in this sense. Here are the legal uses of "legitimation" in English:

1. The act of making something lawful; authorization. 2. The act or process of authoritatively declaring a person legitimate, especially a child whose parentage has been unclear. 3. (Hist) Proof of a person's identity and of legal permission to reside in a certain place or engage in a certain occupation.
(Black's 8th)

Thus, "legitimación (procesal)" as used in this context is not in any way related to the concept of "legitimation" in English (i.e., making something/someone legitimate) and these are truly false cognates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 11:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To offer a comment concerning AllegroTrans' suggestion, this passage is indeed about standing/locus standi and says that "Mr. XXX shall enter an appearance in any lawsuit, claim or controversy that shall be brought against XXX ..." ("Don XXX se personará en cualquier pleito, reclamación o disputa ...que se presenten contra XXX"), and that he agrees to assume his position as defendant in any such proceedings ("sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere")

In addition to the definition of "legitimación pasiva" offered above from "Diccionario Jurídico Colex" here is the definition from "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" Barcelona, 1995:

LEGITIMACIÓN PROCESAL

Denominada también legitimación en causa (legitimatio ad causam), es la capacidad individualizada y concreta para el proceso determinado en que una persona pretende ser parte. Será legitimación activa la exigida para ser demandante, y legitimación pasiva la precisa para ser demandado. En ambos casos, las normas legales que regulan la legitimación procesal tratan de conseguir que la reclamación sea propuesta por, y frente a quien, la ley considera que pueden ser parte en la causa. Dicha legitimación se define por la titularidad, activo o pasiva, de las partes en la relación jurídica que sirve de base a la reclamación procesal; así, por ejemplo, el propietario es el único que tiene legitimación activa para reivindicar la cosa del poseedor.

(former) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículos 503 y 533.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Beatriz's comment: I think she may not realize that the context here is not "legitimación" per se (which may have the meaning of "legitimation", but rather this refers to "legitimación PROCESAL", i.e., standing (to sue or be sued).

Here are examples from bilingual documents in which it is clear that "legitimación" is correctly rendered as "standing" in this context:

... on the lack of legal standing as plaintiff (“legitimación procesal activa”) ... investigation based on the alleged lack of standing of the petitioner. ...
www.sice.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/MU00190401Be.asp

... the case (Incidente de Falta de Legitimación).33 As a result of the Hearing, ... The 1997 CAB Resolution finding of a lack of standing was initiated by ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/taesalegal.htm

En segundo lugar, la falta de legitimación no detuvo a ninguna de las cortes ... Second, the lack of standing did not stop either court from denying the ...
www.cdes.org.ec/.../Enforcing the Right to Health%2...

In the case in point, the standing of the presumed victims [legitimación procesal] has been questioned. The petitioners presented Mauricio Herrera ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/2001eng/CostaRica12367.htm

In first place, this Binational Panel analyzed the concept of the legal standing of the plaintiff (legitimación procesal activa), in order to determine ...
2005.sice.oas.org/dispute/nafta/english/M00041ce.asp

As Block notes, "In past decisions, the Mexican Supreme Court has construed standing, or 'legitimacion,' narrowly by continuing to regard litigation as a ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3970/is_200401/ai_n935...

Una de las doctrinas derivadas de este enfoque prudencial, denominada legitimación activa (“standing”), cumple con el propósito de asegurar al tribunal que ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2005/lexj2005079.htm

Por el contrario, los tribunales han tendido a depender de la doctrina, de creación judicial, denominada legitimación activa [standing to sue]. ...
www.tribunalpr.org/supremo2/2000tspr140.htm




Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone for your input- and thanks for the explanations, once again- very thorough. I quite liked "agrees to assume his position as defendant in any such proceedings"- it fits nicely in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accepting the corresponding (or) his standing to be suedRebecca Jowers
4 +1accepting legitimation as it may correspond to himCorza
4(PRESENTING/STATING/ALLEGING) THE PASIVE LEGAL STANDING THAT APPLIES TO HIM
Marina Menendez
5 -1accepting the description applied to him
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(PRESENTING/STATING/ALLEGING) THE PASIVE LEGAL STANDING THAT APPLIES TO HIM


Explanation:
o ... THE CORRESPONDING PASIVE LEGAL STANDING

Se trata del derecho que tienen los demandados en materia civil.

En cuanto a "sumiendo" no estoy segura porque ninguno de sus sentido se adapta al texto. Lo interpreto como "suministrando"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-31 10:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pASIVE LEGAL STANDING IS ALSO CALLED "LOCUS STANDI"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-31 10:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEGAL STANDING: LOCUS STANDING

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepting legitimation as it may correspond to him


Explanation:
sumiendo = typo; asumiendo palabra correcta

Según considero esta frase se refiere a que en caso de que la casa editorial fuera demandada sobre la titularidad de las obras que publica, el autor se presentará a defender su autoría y (de manera pasiva puesto que él no está siendo demandado) asumirá su derecho.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: I believe you will see that "legitimación" and "legitimation" are "false friends" in this context. I will post a comment above.
22 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Genio! Me gusta esta interpretación del Español.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accepting the description applied to him


Explanation:
legitimación is not about locus standii, it is simply a person's decription in a legal document.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: I'm curious as to the source of the definition of "legitimación" as a "person's description in a legal document." I have posted two definitions of "legitimación" as it is used in legal contexts in Spain.
21 mins
  -> Mt source was Collins: a "description" often encompasses standing to sue and be sued in my experience

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: you've missed the pasiva vs. activa
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accepting the corresponding (or) his standing to be sued


Explanation:
(or) "accepting the corresponding (or) his standing as defendant"

legitimación pasiva = standing to be sued
legitimación activa = standing to sue



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-31 10:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Locus standi", the Latin for "standing" is generally preferred in the UK. It refers to "standing" per se. "Passive legal standing" is a literal rendering that I believe you won't find on many original English court or government websites websites. (It brings up 6 "googles"). "Legitimación pasiva" refers to the "defendant's standing" or "standing to be sued", while "legitimación activa" refers to the plaintiff's/claimant's standing or "standing to sue".

See:

Thomas West "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business"
--legitimación activa--plaintiff's standing; standing to sue
--legitimación pasiva--defendant's standing

Antonio Ramírez "Diccionario Jurídico Español-Inglés"

--legitimación activa-standing to sue; personal or institutional stake in a justiciable controversy
--legitimación pasiva-standing to be sued; capacity to be a party defendant in an action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-31 10:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1853028



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 11:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Corza's suggestion:

The literal translation "(passive) legitimation" has been used incorrectly on Proz and in other print and internet sources, and "legitimation" and "legitimación" are false friends in this context. In this context "legitimación" refers to "legitimación PROCESAL", "legitimación pasiva" referring to the fact that a person has standing to be sued in court.

Here is a definition of "legitimación" as used in Sherry's text:

"Legitimación-Facultad de actuar en el proceso que tiene el titular de un derecho material concreto para ejercitarlo o defenderlo. Es legitimación activa la faculdad de demandar (= standing to sue), y legitimación pasiva la que tiene la carga de defenderse como demandado." (= standing to be sued)
(Diccionario Jurídico Colex, Madrid, 2nd ed., 2003)

As I have indicated, in American English this is called "standing" (defined in Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed., "a position from which one may validly make a legal claim or seek to enforce a right or duty") and in British English the Latin "locus standi" is often used.

"Legitimation" cannot be used in this sense. Here are the legal uses of "legitimation" in English:

1. The act of making something lawful; authorization. 2. The act or process of authoritatively declaring a person legitimate, especially a child whose parentage has been unclear. 3. (Hist) Proof of a person's identity and of legal permission to reside in a certain place or engage in a certain occupation.
(Black's 8th)

Thus, "legitimación (procesal)" as used in this context is not in any way related to the concept of "legitimation" in English (i.e., making something/someone legitimate) and these are truly false cognates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 11:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To offer a comment concerning AllegroTrans' suggestion, this passage is indeed about standing/locus standi and says that "Mr. XXX shall enter an appearance in any lawsuit, claim or controversy that shall be brought against XXX ..." ("Don XXX se personará en cualquier pleito, reclamación o disputa ...que se presenten contra XXX"), and that he agrees to assume his position as defendant in any such proceedings ("sumiendo la legitimación pasiva que le correspondiere")

In addition to the definition of "legitimación pasiva" offered above from "Diccionario Jurídico Colex" here is the definition from "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" Barcelona, 1995:

LEGITIMACIÓN PROCESAL

Denominada también legitimación en causa (legitimatio ad causam), es la capacidad individualizada y concreta para el proceso determinado en que una persona pretende ser parte. Será legitimación activa la exigida para ser demandante, y legitimación pasiva la precisa para ser demandado. En ambos casos, las normas legales que regulan la legitimación procesal tratan de conseguir que la reclamación sea propuesta por, y frente a quien, la ley considera que pueden ser parte en la causa. Dicha legitimación se define por la titularidad, activo o pasiva, de las partes en la relación jurídica que sirve de base a la reclamación procesal; así, por ejemplo, el propietario es el único que tiene legitimación activa para reivindicar la cosa del poseedor.

(former) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículos 503 y 533.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Beatriz's comment: I think she may not realize that the context here is not "legitimación" per se (which may have the meaning of "legitimation", but rather this refers to "legitimación PROCESAL", i.e., standing (to sue or be sued).

Here are examples from bilingual documents in which it is clear that "legitimación" is correctly rendered as "standing" in this context:

... on the lack of legal standing as plaintiff (“legitimación procesal activa”) ... investigation based on the alleged lack of standing of the petitioner. ...
www.sice.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/MU00190401Be.asp

... the case (Incidente de Falta de Legitimación).33 As a result of the Hearing, ... The 1997 CAB Resolution finding of a lack of standing was initiated by ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/taesalegal.htm

En segundo lugar, la falta de legitimación no detuvo a ninguna de las cortes ... Second, the lack of standing did not stop either court from denying the ...
www.cdes.org.ec/.../Enforcing the Right to Health%2...

In the case in point, the standing of the presumed victims [legitimación procesal] has been questioned. The petitioners presented Mauricio Herrera ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/2001eng/CostaRica12367.htm

In first place, this Binational Panel analyzed the concept of the legal standing of the plaintiff (legitimación procesal activa), in order to determine ...
2005.sice.oas.org/dispute/nafta/english/M00041ce.asp

As Block notes, "In past decisions, the Mexican Supreme Court has construed standing, or 'legitimacion,' narrowly by continuing to regard litigation as a ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3970/is_200401/ai_n935...

Una de las doctrinas derivadas de este enfoque prudencial, denominada legitimación activa (“standing”), cumple con el propósito de asegurar al tribunal que ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2005/lexj2005079.htm

Por el contrario, los tribunales han tendido a depender de la doctrina, de creación judicial, denominada legitimación activa [standing to sue]. ...
www.tribunalpr.org/supremo2/2000tspr140.htm






Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone for your input- and thanks for the explanations, once again- very thorough. I quite liked "agrees to assume his position as defendant in any such proceedings"- it fits nicely in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
52 mins
  -> Thanks María. It's good to have a lawyer's opinion here!

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: I dont agree with lawyer or translator in this case, sorry, because I think it lost its original meaning in Spanish.
4 hrs
  -> I believe you may not have recognized that the context here is "legitimación PROCESAL"? In any case, what do you think its original meaning in Spanish is? I'll post some examples from bilingual docs.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: accepting such standing to be sued as is available to him: as is his due
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! Great to have confirmation from a Chancery Barrister.

agree  mps1: Hola Rebecca, aunque varios años después, tu respuesta me ha sido de infinita utilidad, da gusto. Muchísimas gracias
835 days
  -> Gracias mps1

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2997 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío y saludos desde Madrid