KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

La renuncia a exigir

English translation: waiver or faliure to act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La renuncia a exigir
English translation:waiver or faliure to act
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:30 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: La renuncia a exigir
From a services contract:

La renuncia a exigir el cumplimiento de alguna de las obligaciones de este Contrato o a ejercer alguno de los derechos concedidos en él no deberá interpretarse como una renuncia continuada a la exigencia de esa misma u otras obligaciones, a menos que así se haga constar expresamente por el renunciante.

Any ideas on how to eloquently word this? The waiving of demanding....the waiver of demanding....not finding many hits on these and I've hit a mental block. :) Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
waiver
Explanation:
Waiver of any of the obligations ..... should not be construed as a continuing waiver ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sherry. Not exactly, but my answer needs to be nuanced. Samples of actual usage follow:
"Any waiver or failure to act with respect to any breach of these terms and conditions by you or any other user shall not constitute a general waiver of such term or conditions ..."
"Any waiver by either party hereto of any default or breach by the other party shall not be considered a waiver of any subsequent default or breach of the same or any other provision hereof.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone! The examples really helped! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2waiver
John Rynne
4forbearance of the right/entitlement/ to seekxxxAdrian MM.
4the abandonment of requiring (demanding)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 -2The renouncement to demand...
Cristina Cajoto


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The renouncement to demand...


Explanation:
The renouncement to demand...

Cristina Cajoto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: ungrammatical, Spanglish, and anyway we say renunciation
19 mins
  -> I wasn't sure if the expression sounded natural enough, that is why I put a medium level of confidence. Anyway, I don't see that it is ungrammatical and I have certainly found renouncement in a number of dictionaries, as a synonym for renunciation.

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: anyway, renunciation is used for allotments of company shares
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver


Explanation:
Waiver of any of the obligations ..... should not be construed as a continuing waiver ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sherry. Not exactly, but my answer needs to be nuanced. Samples of actual usage follow:
"Any waiver or failure to act with respect to any breach of these terms and conditions by you or any other user shall not constitute a general waiver of such term or conditions ..."
"Any waiver by either party hereto of any default or breach by the other party shall not be considered a waiver of any subsequent default or breach of the same or any other provision hereof.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone! The examples really helped! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John....but isn't this "a waiver of **demanding** that the obligations be complied with.."? or perhaps the "waiver of the right to demand..."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
24 mins

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abandonment of requiring (demanding)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Writers Union: | Boston Chapter
They decry Congress's abandonment of requiring writers to reregister with the U.S. Copyright Office in order for copyright protections to be maintained. ...
www.nwuboston.org/issues/index.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Nitjanomicon: November 2004
This change includes mandatory "Methods" course (to be introduced sometime next fall or spring) and the abandonment of requiring majors to take a course ...
nitjanirasu.blogs.com/nitjans_blog/2004/11/index.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seoul Won't Seek Japan Funds for War's Brothel Women - New York Times
''This does not mean the abandonment of demanding from Japan an apology and acceptance of its historical and moral responsibilities,'' a spokesman for Mr. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0CE1D61F3CF931A15757C0A96E958260 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Catholicism in Australia: facing the challenges of Western secularism
So too the abandonment of demanding Christian teachings on sexuality, marriage and children might provoke a few favourable editorials, but would gain no ...
www.ad2000.com.au/articles/2002/may2002p6_991.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Law’s Races:
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... his last term on the Court, he contended in his passionate dissent from the Court’s abandonment of demanding desegregation remedies in Oklahoma City v. ...
yale.edu/polisci/info/conferences/smith1.doc - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 12:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos equívocos.

"renuncia a la demanda jurídica, la instancia, el recurso a la apelación, los derechos, las pretensiones, la servidumbre, el arrendamiento: abandonment of action, suit, appeal, rights, claims, easement, lease, etc."

This would fall into the "etc." category.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbearance of the right/entitlement/ to seek


Explanation:
The right or entitlement is implied and needs to be added to the waiver etc.





Example sentence(s):
  • Rescission of right to breach or seek mutual rescission; Forbearance of a right .... Specific Performance; Expectation interest; Reliance interest ...

    Reference: http://www.studentweb.law.ttu.edu/lcs/Outlines/2000-Contract...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547