KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

entrada en liza

English translation: to join / enter the fray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada en liza
English translation:to join / enter the fray
Entered by: psicutrinius

12:16 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: entrada en liza
From a legal document:

Posteriormente, con la entrada en liza de un nuevo actor en la operación, la empresa energética XXX, de nuevo se desató la tormenta política con la ampliación de funciones de XXX mediante Decreto ley aprobado por el Gobierno para posibilitar el control por parte de XXX.

thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
to join / enter the fray
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
I like it- that works well here. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrance (into the field/in combat)
Adriana Penco
4to join / enter the fray
psicutrinius


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance (into the field/in combat)


Explanation:
I'd use just "entrance"
DRAE:liza2.
(Del fr. lice).
1. f. Campo dispuesto para que lidien dos o más personas.

2. f. lid.



Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
10 days
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to join / enter the fray


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like it- that works well here. Thank you!