KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vigilancia de la sociedad

English translation: oversight of the company


03:20 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / corporations
Spanish term or phrase: vigilancia de la sociedad
La vigilancia de la sociedad estará a cargo de un Fiscal de nombramiento de la Asamblea General.
dylia
English translation:oversight of the company
Explanation:
For auditing purposes.
Selected response from:

ClayWWatson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oversight of the company
ClayWWatson
5overseeing the company
David Russi
4corporate review
jack_speak
4supervision / oversight of the CompanyLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oversight of the company


Explanation:
For auditing purposes.

ClayWWatson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
1 min

neutral  jack_speak: (with all do respect, Clay, no management team will give up responsibility for overseeing the company to an auditor when, ultimately, mangement bears all burden...)
30 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "oversight" has a double meaning..in European English we would avoid using it to signify "supervision" for this very reason
13 hrs

agree  Maria523
9 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision / oversight of the Company


Explanation:
Supervision seems to be more appropraite for General watch. but from Auditing purpose Oversight is more correct.

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overseeing the company


Explanation:
xabc will be in charge of overseeing the company

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: (with all do respect, David, no management team will give up responsibility for overseeing the company to an auditor when, ultimately, mangement bears all burden...)//(Besides, 'oversight' was already suggested by 2 others.)
16 mins
  -> Yes, I see what you mean, you may have a point. Frankly, I was trying to suggest better English...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate review


Explanation:
This sounds like a special situation where the General Assembly of shareholders decided to call on an independent auditor to conduct a review.

Oversight and supervision imply on-going managerial responsibilities- this does not seem to apply here.

The hiring of a special auditor to review, perhaps, operational and/or financial practices appears to be the context.

See these examples of corporate review:

GBC Management Consultants - Assignments... Conducted a Corporate Review of Mountain View County, Alberta (2005) ... of Governance of Mount Royal College for the Alberta Auditor General (2005) ...
www.georgecuff.com/assignments.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] AUDIT SERVICES QUARTERLY REPORTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
When viewed overall, findings prompted Audit Services to recommend a corporate review of all income systems. These findings included failure to collect ...
www.spelthorne.gov.uk/1jun04_report8.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Overtime ReviewFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Office of the City Auditor (OCA) 2002 work plan identified a project .... That the City Manager be instructed to undertake a corporate review of the use ...
www.edmonton.ca/citygov/Auditor/2003Reports/01013_Corporate... - Similar pages

[PDF] Best Value: Briefing Notes for the Police Service Audit and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
30 June - the date by which the external auditor will report on whether or ... a corporate review or similar has been undertaken (see Preparing for Best ...
police.homeoffice.gov.uk/.../finance-and-business-planning/BV_briefing_roles_hmic_audi2.pdf?view=Binary - Similar pages

[PDF] Havant Borough Council's Best Value Performance Plan - (2002/03 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Auditor’s Report to Havant Borough Council on its Best Value .... proposed to undertake a corporate review. based. on the Change ...
www.havant.gov.uk/orion1/reports/exec/20030129018.pdf - Similar pages

Linkages between Audit and Evaluation in Canadian Federal ...This paper discusses the relationship between internal audit and ... A corporate review group with a lower status in the organization will be less in touch ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/TB_h4/evaluation03_e.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Services Ontario Region AuditFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The audit of Ontario Region Corporate Services was approved as part of the ...... Currently, there is a corporate review being conducted by the Strategic ...
www.ic.gc.ca/cmb/welcomeic.nsf/vRTF/AuditVerificationMay200...$file/OntarioRegionAuditFinalReport-En.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-02 03:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do so many give themselves a rating of "5" without any evidence or cites?

The translation is:

The review will be conducted by an Auditor to be named by the General Assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-02 04:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



AUDITOR CONDUCTS INDEPENDENT REVIEW:

"The effective agency engages an external **auditor to conduct an *independent review* of the financial statements** and affirm that they are accurate and that ..."
www.ingramsonline.com/December_2006/columns/financial.html

"...engages an external auditor to conduct an **independent review **of the financial reports..."
sustainability.syncrude.ca/sustainability2004/download/SyncrudeSD2004.pdf

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79