KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

RE: Statutory Declarations

English translation: ASUNTO: Notificaciones por Ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RE: Statutory Declarations
English translation:ASUNTO: Notificaciones por Ley
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

16:28 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: RE: Statutory Declarations
RE: Statutory Declarations

Does anybody know what is meant by 'RE'?
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
ASUNTO: Notificaciones por Ley
Explanation:
There you have it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ASUNTO: Notificaciones por Ley
Henry Hinds
4 +2"Regarding", o sea "Con respecto/referencia a"
Mara Lazcano
5Ref: Declaraciones de ley / Asunto: Declaraciones de ley
LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
4Meaning of re: from "res" or "in re": "in the matter of", "in this matter", "concerning", "about"
moken
4 -1Respuesta (Re:)baiksekali
3Reference (and more...)
Pablo Arig


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re: statutory declarations
"Regarding", o sea "Con respecto/referencia a"


Explanation:
Esto es lo más habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-02 16:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede traducir como "Asunto: ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-02 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi experiencia, "ACT 1971", etc. se refiere a leyes aprobadas en el año indicado, pero estaría bien tener un contexto. ¿Te resuelve algo la duda?

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: you probably know what is meant by : ACT 1971, ACT 389


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: Evidentemente Henry Hinds está muy seguro. Así que le doy mi voto.
22 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re: statutory declarations
ASUNTO: Notificaciones por Ley


Explanation:
There you have it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana María.

agree  LiaBarros: yep.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  baiksekali: Vaya. Me equivoqué en el voto. De acuerdo con Henry Hinds
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baiksekali.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
re: statutory declarations
Respuesta (Re:)


Explanation:
en el contexto de la respuesta a un correo electrónico. Como dice Diana Montanho (no tengo nh a mano)!. Abreviatura de Response en inglés, y en espanhol. Lo dejaría como Re:, como en castellano.

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Por desgracia, no es así.
1 hr
  -> Bueno, gracias por la corrección.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reference (and more...)


Explanation:
Nina, I know of a lot of possibilities for RE. It can be an abbreviation (Reference, Reply, Regarding, etc.). But it can also be an acronym, as for example Real Estate, Risk Exposure, etc.)

May be with some context, we could be of some or more help.

Thanks,

Pablo

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ref: Declaraciones de ley / Asunto: Declaraciones de ley


Explanation:
Bueno, no dices de que tipo de documento se trata.

Si es un oficio es Asunto, pero si es una carta de algun abogado entonces Ref:

Se dice Declaraciones de / no por

QUE PASO CON LAS BENDITAS PREPOSICIONES!!!


No seamos taaan violentos....
Se trata de ayudar, no de matar!

y
recordemos

SIEMPRE
puede haber una MEJOR traduccion


aunque seamos los principes de la traduccion
(o al menos eso creamos que somos...)
siempre habra una mucho mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-03 08:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Declaraciones Obligatorias

LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RE:
Meaning of re: from "res" or "in re": "in the matter of", "in this matter", "concerning", "about"


Explanation:
Hi Nina.

This I feel is only 1/2 an answer. There is no translation of "re" and I aim simply to clarify the origin, while it is not wrong to understand it as meaning "regarding".

Originally "re" is recorded either as the Latin ablative of res, "thing"", or as a shortening of the Latin form "in re" (Oxford dictionary reference for the former, multiple Internet references for the latter).

As stated, the basic Latin meaning of "re" is thing, although it can take on a wide range of related meanings, in this case "matter" or, more loosely in English, "about" or "concerning".

Thus, its original meaning is "in this matter" or "concerning". In English it is much easier to understand/remember "re" as an abbreviated form of "regarding", which basically means the same as "concerning". Therefore, although such an interpretation is not true to its origin, it isn't misleading either.

Now, the second part that needs clarifying is what pair you need. You posted this as Spanish into English. Is it English into Spanish you're looking for, English monolingual, or a different language pair? If Spanish, you already have a series of adequate answers, but the question pair would need editing for future reference. Also, your heading seems to ask also for "Statutory Declarations", though then you focus solely on re.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

OED:
re > preposition in the matter of (used typically as the first word in the heading of an official document or to introduce a reference in an official letter): re: invoice 87
*about, concerning: I saw the deputy head re the incident
-Origin Latin, ablative of 'res', thing

It also makes a note on usage, though it is not relevant to your text, so if you're not insterested you can stop reading here!

USAGE
It is often said that, strictly speaking, re should be used in headings and references, as in Re: Ainsworth versus Chambers, but not as a normal word meaning 'regarding', as in 'thanks for your letter re TSB'. However the evidence suggests that re is now widely used in the second context in official and semi-official contexts, and is now generally accepted. It is hard to see any compelling logical argument against using it as an ordinary English word in this way.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16