KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

mandatario verbal

English translation: verbally appointed agent/representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandatario verbal
English translation:verbally appointed agent/representative
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:12 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
Spanish term or phrase: mandatario verbal
Is this the same as apoderado, and can I translate both as "attorney-in-fact"? It's a lease agreement where one of the parties is described as "mandatario verbal" and the other as "apoderado", although both sound like the same thing. Thank you.
wichampis
Spain
verbally appointed agent/representative
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2007-11-05 13:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apoderado = legal representative / proxy / attorney-in-fact
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verbally appointed agent/representative
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +11. agent 2. proxy 3.legal representative, attorney-in-fact
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. agent 2. proxy 3.legal representative, attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 12:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can choose any of these three possibilities. The only one I left out is "president" as in "of a country"

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria523: verval directive
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbally appointed agent/representative


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2007-11-05 13:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apoderado = legal representative / proxy / attorney-in-fact

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
11 mins
  -> Gracias canaria

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias María... y saludos!!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Gracias