KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salarios caidos

English translation: Lost wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salarios caidos
English translation:Lost wages

01:20 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / labor law
Spanish term or phrase: salarios caidos
She says she has sued her employer for "Salarios Caidos"
Elena
Lost wages
Explanation:
That is the way Labor Law ( or at least in Mexico) in Latin America refers to salaries that were not collected due to firing or any other circumstances and that cannot be blamed on the ex-employee.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I believe this is the most appropriate translation in this case, because she alleges she was unfairly terminated, and she is requesting lost wages from the date of termination to the day the Court decides
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salary (wages) due
Henry Hinds
5 +1Lost wages
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5accrued salariesCorza
5arrears of salary
AllegroTrans
5backpay
Richard Cadena
3 +1reduced salary, reduced wages, lowered salary, lowered wages, dropped salary, dropped wages
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced salary, reduced wages, lowered salary, lowered wages, dropped salary, dropped wages


Explanation:
or decreased salary/wages

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It's not what it sounds like... But in this case, I have no doubt about it, just put it in the bank for tomorrow!
15 mins
  -> Henry, you could be correct...To me it doesn't appear to be for wages that haven't been received, but she is suing for reduction of wages (or for wages that were stopped-that she is no longer receiving for some reason!!!)-Thanks!

agree  Corza: Salarios Caidos = unpaid salaries.
1 day8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary (wages) due


Explanation:
Son salarios que no le han pagado y que el patrón le debe por sus servicios prestados.

Más vale que pague, pues en muchos países es muy penado no pagarle a un empleado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-11-06 01:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: "unpaid salaries/wages".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No exactamente, al menos en México. Un empleado en huelga reclama aumento de sueldo, etc. y el pago de sueldos caídos, es decir, el pago de su sueldo aún y cuando estuvo en huelga. Ni idea en inglés. Saludos, señor.
20 mins
  -> Precisamente a México me refiero, y en inglés son como digo, aunque también le encuentro razón a Cynthia, según el CONTEXTO, que puede variar y que no conocemos.

agree  Lara Galgani: "unpaid salaries/wages" es lo que usaría yo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lara.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost wages


Explanation:
That is the way Labor Law ( or at least in Mexico) in Latin America refers to salaries that were not collected due to firing or any other circumstances and that cannot be blamed on the ex-employee.


Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I believe this is the most appropriate translation in this case, because she alleges she was unfairly terminated, and she is requesting lost wages from the date of termination to the day the Court decides

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backpay


Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's Dictionary

Definitions by:
Barron's Dictionary of Business Terms:
Salaries and wages from a prior pay period.

Black's Law Dictionary - Deluxe Eighth Edition:
Backpay award. A judicial or quasi-judicial body's decision that an employee or ex-employee is entitled to accrued, but uncollected wates or benefits. Some times shortened to "backpay".

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 03:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, a typo. "wates" should be "wages". Sorry


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrears of salary


Explanation:
This is how I would expect to see it expressed in a formal document

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued salaries


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica - Becerra

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4