KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Declaración Social del Compromiso Social

English translation: Sworn Statement of Social Commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declaración Jurada del Compromiso Social
English translation:Sworn Statement of Social Commitment
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

11:09 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración Social del Compromiso Social
A document from a company pledging to comply with the social commitments of the buisiness with whom they plan to work.

I have a seen a few options but wondering if there is a standard legalese phrase for this....(US English)

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
public statement concerning the social commitment of the firm
Explanation:
An option :)
GreetingZ


statement of social commitment to a particular. cause or object. For example, a clause that requires. the organisation to help youth. It is better that ...
www.olgr.nsw.gov.au/pdfs/starting_a_charity.pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone! In the end I went with "Sworn Statement of Social Commitment".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sworn (certified) Statement of Corporate Undertaking
Chris Lancaster
3 +1public statement concerning the social commitment of the firm
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public statement concerning the social commitment of the firm


Explanation:
An option :)
GreetingZ


statement of social commitment to a particular. cause or object. For example, a clause that requires. the organisation to help youth. It is better that ...
www.olgr.nsw.gov.au/pdfs/starting_a_charity.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone! In the end I went with "Sworn Statement of Social Commitment".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
59 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sworn (certified) Statement of Corporate Undertaking


Explanation:
Another sugg.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Garcia