KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Organismo Publico Puertos del Estado

English translation: Spanish National Ports Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organismo Publico Puertos del Estado
English translation:Spanish National Ports Authority
Entered by: Janet Stein

16:35 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Organismo Publico Puertos del Estado
Title for legal document coming from Spain.
Janet Stein
Spanish National Ports Authority
Explanation:
says it all
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you so much. That fits exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spanish National Ports Authority
John Rynne
4National Ports Public OfficeRantes
3Spanish Port System Institution/Organization
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Ports Public Office


Explanation:
I would say


Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spanish Port System Institution/Organization


Explanation:
I usually hear as just Spanish Port System, I've added Institution or Organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-06 18:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've directly put "Spanish" cause I understand it is a document coming from Spain so it must be referring to the port system in Spain.

http://www.puertos.es/en/sistema_portuario/index.html

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish National Ports Authority


Explanation:
says it all

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thank you so much. That fits exactly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
12 mins