KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato indefinido

English translation: Indefinite (term) contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato indefinido
English translation:Indefinite (term) contract
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

10:02 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato indefinido
La única opción que encuentro en el glosario es "open-end contract". Existe otra?
dmplaza
Indefinite (term) contract
Explanation:
The distinction is usually between fixed term and indefinite term contracts/agreements.

to protect employees engaged on fixed-term contracts from being treated less favourably than comparable employees on indefinite contracts; ...
www.rgu.ac.uk/hr/staffinfo/page.cfm?pge=36671

Proposed transfers to indefinite contracts require objective justification to show that a further fixed-term contract is no longer appropriate. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/personnel/ftctoindef.htm

"Indefinite term contract" means a month-to-month contract for utility services which .... (d) Use an indefinite term utility service contract when it is ...
farsite.hill.af.mil/archive/dfars/1998/Dfars241.htm

A contract of employment for an indefinite term (that is, not a fixed term contract), can be ended by either the employer or the employee giving the other ...
www.bbc.co.uk/consumer/guides_to/employment_notice.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-08 10:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it depends what type of contract you are referring to, so more context would be useful.

You could use open-ended to mean indefinite, as in an open-ended employment contract, but an open-end contract could mean the following:

An agreement that allows a buyer to make purchases over a period of time without a change in the price or terms by the seller.
http://www.enotes.com/wests-law-encyclopedia/open-end-contra...

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Indefinite (term) contractxxxcmwilliams
3 +3permanent contractCinnamon Nolan
4 +2Open-ended contract
Chris Lancaster
4 +1contract of indefinite term
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent contract


Explanation:
I've sometimes heard this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 10:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrato indefinido|permanent contract, open-end contract

Business Words Listcontrato indefinido|permanent contract, open-end contract ... contrato fijo|permanent contract, open-ended contract. ejecutar|1 execute, enforce 2 foreclose ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos.htm

European Court of Justice closes permanent contract loophole. 31 July 2006. Several European Union nations have laws allowing or have legislation pending to ...
www.workpermit.com/news/2006_07_31/eu/successive_fixed-cont...


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Permanent - open-end isin imho open to misinterpretation.
3 mins
  -> Hi Noni; thanks! (Of course, 'permanent' is a misnomer, as I know all too well!) ;->

agree  katrinarozel
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;->

agree  Andrew Campbell: indefinido tends to indicate a more stable job, which is the opposite of the English "indefinite". This is the option I would use.
524 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract of indefinite term


Explanation:
another option!
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
contract of indefinite term if the person also has a teacher's certificate or educator. license and meets other qualifications. ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses126/h0435-i-126.pdf - Páginas similares

IP Law Observer: Ninth Circuit Allows Enforcement of Agreement to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The One Sentence Summary: The Ninth Circuit panel held that a contract of indefinite term for the payment of royalties on a herpes treatment invention and ...
www.iplawobserver.com/2007/09/ninth-circuit-allows-enforcem... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reference Books - The European Lawyer- [ Traduzca esta página ]... term on at least two consecutive occasions without any compelling justification, the contract will be considered as a contract of indefinite term. ...
www.europeanlawyer.co.uk/referencebooks_3_12.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Administradora de Fondos de Pensiones Provida SA (PVD) Full ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since January 1, 2005, Provida has maintained a life and disability insurance contract of indefinite term with BBVA Seguros de Vida S.A. Under Provida's ...
stocks.us.reuters.com/stocks/fullDescription.asp?rpc=66&symbol=PVD - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCampbell
16 hrs
  -> thank you Denise!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indefinite (term) contract


Explanation:
The distinction is usually between fixed term and indefinite term contracts/agreements.

to protect employees engaged on fixed-term contracts from being treated less favourably than comparable employees on indefinite contracts; ...
www.rgu.ac.uk/hr/staffinfo/page.cfm?pge=36671

Proposed transfers to indefinite contracts require objective justification to show that a further fixed-term contract is no longer appropriate. ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/personnel/ftctoindef.htm

"Indefinite term contract" means a month-to-month contract for utility services which .... (d) Use an indefinite term utility service contract when it is ...
farsite.hill.af.mil/archive/dfars/1998/Dfars241.htm

A contract of employment for an indefinite term (that is, not a fixed term contract), can be ended by either the employer or the employee giving the other ...
www.bbc.co.uk/consumer/guides_to/employment_notice.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-08 10:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it depends what type of contract you are referring to, so more context would be useful.

You could use open-ended to mean indefinite, as in an open-ended employment contract, but an open-end contract could mean the following:

An agreement that allows a buyer to make purchases over a period of time without a change in the price or terms by the seller.
http://www.enotes.com/wests-law-encyclopedia/open-end-contra...



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Open-ended contract


Explanation:
Another term I've seen used

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cynthia

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Rosa Garcia
4 hrs

disagree  katrinarozel: Eso, a mí, no me da la misma impresión. Open-ended contract suena más como un contrato "al fin de servicio"
2 days6 hrs
  -> Before you disagree perhaps you should use a dictionary or investigate further rather than simply saying 'a mi me suena'... however, I see you are new to translation so perhaps that's the reason.