KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

complemento autonómico

English translation: supplement for regional/autonomic community/ residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complemento autonómico
English translation:supplement for regional/autonomic community/ residence
Entered by: MikeGarcia

07:00 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: complemento autonómico
En un contrato de empleo para un profesor asociado a tiempo parcial, en España. He encontrado una serie de referencias en la internet, pero no entiendo el concepto en sí.

.- El trabajador percibirá una retribución total de 379,05€ mensuales, distribuidos en: 181,31€ de sueldo base, 182,17€ de complemento de destino y 5,57€ de complemento autonómico.
silviantonia
United States
supplement for regional/autonomic community/ residence
Explanation:
Es lo más que me puedo acercar para que sea inteligible en inglés.-

Saludos, resucitada amiga.-

Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel; saludos a la Pampi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fringe benefits based on the autonomous region
Cristina Cajoto
4 +1supplement for regional/autonomic community/ residence
MikeGarcia
4regional weighting
David Russell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fringe benefits based on the autonomous region


Explanation:
... o algo similar. Complemento autonómico es un dinero extra que se paga a ese profesor según la comunidad autónoma en que trabaje. La verdad es que no sé en qué se basan para decidir en qué comunidades autónomas se paga más y en cuáles menos, pero la idea es ésta.

Cristina Cajoto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional weighting


Explanation:
To make it a little more snappy. Weighting is the term used for extra pay for the place of residence. And although region is not necessarily the same as "autonomous region", sounds a bit catchier.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Weighting
David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement for regional/autonomic community/ residence


Explanation:
Es lo más que me puedo acercar para que sea inteligible en inglés.-

Saludos, resucitada amiga.-



MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel; saludos a la Pampi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: It's an extra pay added to the salary depending on the autonomous region of residence
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Pampi.-