KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bachillerato Unificado Polivalente

English translation: High School degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachillerato Unificado Polivalente
English translation:High School degree
Entered by: María T. Vargas

07:30 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato Unificado Polivalente
Esta es una traducción de un bachillerato a su equivalencia en el Canadá...
silviantonia
United States
High School degree
Explanation:
This was just the name for the high school curriculum leading to graduation in Spain. Lots of luck, Silvia. Will contact you soon about matters pending.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Me confundió lo del polivalente... en Cuba también la educación secundaria terminaba en un bachillerato... llevo demasiados años en los EEUU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High School degree
María T. Vargas
3 +1High school education
Cristina Cajoto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High school education


Explanation:
I believe that is how they call it in Canada...

Cristina Cajoto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cristina; tu respuesta me ayudó a enfocar la mía.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School degree


Explanation:
This was just the name for the high school curriculum leading to graduation in Spain. Lots of luck, Silvia. Will contact you soon about matters pending.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Me confundió lo del polivalente... en Cuba también la educación secundaria terminaba en un bachillerato... llevo demasiados años en los EEUU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Lia