KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

veedurías ciudadanas

English translation: social accountability committees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veedurías ciudadanas
English translation:social accountability committees
Entered by: Marco Ramón

18:30 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Colombian municipal bid
Spanish term or phrase: veedurías ciudadanas
Is there a set term for this in English without having to piece something together?

"En cumplimiento de lo dispuesto en el artículo 66 de la Ley 80 de 1993 y en el articulo 9° del Decreto 2170 de 2002, se convoca públicamente a las *veedurías ciudadanas* que estén interesadas en realizar control social al presente proceso de contratación, para que de considerarlo procedente formulen las recomendaciones escritas, que a su juicio sean necesarias para buscar la eficiencia institucional.
Reed James
Chile
social accountability committees
Explanation:
I know you asked for "coined" equivalent but maybe it doesn't exist yet
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social accountability committees
Marco Ramón
3 +1public hearings
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public hearings


Explanation:
entendiendo veedurias como vistas.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social accountability committees


Explanation:
I know you asked for "coined" equivalent but maybe it doesn't exist yet


    Reference: http://www.icgfm.org/miami2003.htm
Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias María