KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Terminación/Resolución

English translation: Termination Completion


21:30 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Terminación/Resolución
12.0 Terminación del Contrato

12.1 El Contrato terminará por:

a) Acuerdo de las Partes.

b) Terminación del Contrato de Concesión Definitiva de Transmisión Eléctrica.

c) Vencimiento del plazo del Contrato, o

d) Resolución del Contrato.
BDT
English translation:Termination Completion
Explanation:
The contract tshall terminate for:
-Mutual Agreement by the Parties
-Termination of the Definitive Concession Contract for Electricity -Transmission
-Expiration of the Contract Term
-Completion of the Contract

I suspect Resolucion refers to completion or fulfillment of the contracted duties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-09 21:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(oops - no hyphen between electricity and transmission)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Discharge of contracts
Marina Menendez
5 +1Termination
Mariel Grimoldi
4 +2Termination Completion
jack_speak
4discharge / resolution
LiaBarros
3extinction/rescission
Alan Corbo, CT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Termination


Explanation:
This is the legal term I see in contracts every day!

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: good
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discharge of contracts


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-09 21:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este fragmento se mencionan la mayoría de las causales de terminación de contratos (Discharges of contracts, NO "termination", que es sólo UNA de las causales)

Ch. 18. Discharge of Contracts
Chapter Eighteen covers discharge of contracts including general rules and exceptions for performance, tender of performance, agreement including bilateral discharge; frustration including the basis of the doctrine, unilateral discharge, the application of the doctrine, the limits to the doctrine, the effect of frustration; and breach including the four ways by which the rights and obligations of the parties may come to an end - performance, agreement, frustration and breach including effect of breach, affirmation of the breach, termination, anticipatory breach and instalment contracts.
http://www.bizednet.bris.ac.uk/premier/titles/abbott.htm

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes...Use this for "Resolución" and "Termination" for "Terminación."
10 mins
  -> Exacto! Termination es UNA de las causales. Muchas Gracias Jane!!

agree  Maria523
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Termination Completion


Explanation:
The contract tshall terminate for:
-Mutual Agreement by the Parties
-Termination of the Definitive Concession Contract for Electricity -Transmission
-Expiration of the Contract Term
-Completion of the Contract

I suspect Resolucion refers to completion or fulfillment of the contracted duties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-09 21:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(oops - no hyphen between electricity and transmission)

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: I agree. In this case, "resolución" seems to have the meaning of "completion". That's how I see it, too :)
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana!

agree  nigthgirl
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nigthgirl

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge / resolution


Explanation:
Cuidar que "terminación" y "resolución" son cosas diferentes en Derecho, pese seren parecidas.



Example sentence(s):
  • Also RUIZ & VEIG A ABOGADOS take care of the interpretation and conflicts about contracts' resolution that affect any of the mentioned fields, ...
  • Discharge of tied loan contract and mortgage upon rescission or discharge of contract of sale 28. Discharge of mortgage relating to tied continuing credit ...

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/search?tb=art&qt=Discharge+of+cont...
LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extinction/rescission


Explanation:
My guess

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish