KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ronda

English translation: river beltway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ronda
English translation:river beltway
Entered by: Reed James

22:46 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Colombian call for bids
Spanish term or phrase: ronda
Is this a bend in a river? I looked on the web to no avail...

CONTRATAR EL LEVANTAMIENTO TOPOGRÁFICO DE ALTA PRECISIÓN MEDIANTE TECNOLOGÍA LÁSER Y BATIMETRÍA DE LAS LAGUNAS DE PALACIO, CUCUNUBÁ, FÚQUENE Y DE LOS RÍOS UBATÉ (ENTRE LA CONFLUENCIA DEL RÍO LA PLAYA HASTA LA LAGUNA DE FÚQUENE), SUÁREZ (ENTRE LA LAGUNA DE FÚQUENE Y LA ESTACIÓN LIMNIGRÁFICA GARAVITO) Y NEGRO (DESDE SU NACIMIENTO EN EL CERRO DE LA SOLDADESCA HASTA SU CONFLUENCIA CON EL RÍO PATÁ), INCLUYENDO LAS *RONDAS* DE LOS MISMOS.
Reed James
Chile
river beltway
Explanation:
Es un área determinada de protección que circunda las orillas de los ríos.

RAE: Circundar
(Del lat. circumdāre).
1. tr. Cercar, rodear.

Las rondas de protección se determinan de la siguiente manera:

Río Chicamocha: 60 metros a lado y lado a partir de la orilla.
Río Surba y Chiticuy: 30 metros a lado y lado a partir de la orilla.
Las demás corrientes hídricas tienen una ronda de protección de 15 metros a lado y lado.

... in the eastern region of the Gulf over the Mississippi River
Especially with regard to fine-tuning the river beltway. Seems the hardest thing to accomplish is using the valley tools to create accurate river beds. ...
www.simtropolis.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=36&threadid... - 171k

UP AHEAD -- THE BOULEVARD opens into THE RIVER BELTWAY -- * ... THE RIVER BELTWAY -- CAB SCREAMING PAST -- then ONE -- TWO - * ...
www.imsdb.com/scripts/Bourne-Supremacy,-The.html - 284k -
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surroundings
Myriam S
3river beltwayVictoria Frazier
3river windings
Rosina Peixoto
3stream
Anne Smith Campbell
3River ravine
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surroundings


Explanation:
In this context I think it means the surroundings around river Negro. María Moliner's monolingual dictionary has one of the definitions of "ronda" as, "paseo, carretera o via que rodea por completo o en gran parte" a una población.


Hope that helps.


Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
0 min

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs

agree  Maria523
1 day11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
River ravine


Explanation:
Surrounding is far too big of an area..who defines it? A bid saying a "surrounding"? That is not very logical.
I've translated bidding rounds before, in Colombia specifically and I know this to be true.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stream


Explanation:
It means the small streams that run out of the main river, they are like small rivers (in Spanish its defined as "arroyo, riachuelo") and they usually start off from a river (río), they go their own way separately from the main river to end up, just as the main river, in a lagoon, in the sea, etc.

Just an idea.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river windings


Explanation:
Why not? Have a nice weekend

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river beltway


Explanation:
Es un área determinada de protección que circunda las orillas de los ríos.

RAE: Circundar
(Del lat. circumdāre).
1. tr. Cercar, rodear.

Las rondas de protección se determinan de la siguiente manera:

Río Chicamocha: 60 metros a lado y lado a partir de la orilla.
Río Surba y Chiticuy: 30 metros a lado y lado a partir de la orilla.
Las demás corrientes hídricas tienen una ronda de protección de 15 metros a lado y lado.

... in the eastern region of the Gulf over the Mississippi River
Especially with regard to fine-tuning the river beltway. Seems the hardest thing to accomplish is using the valley tools to create accurate river beds. ...
www.simtropolis.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=36&threadid... - 171k

UP AHEAD -- THE BOULEVARD opens into THE RIVER BELTWAY -- * ... THE RIVER BELTWAY -- CAB SCREAMING PAST -- then ONE -- TWO - * ...
www.imsdb.com/scripts/Bourne-Supremacy,-The.html - 284k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81