KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

debidas

English translation: required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debidas
English translation:required
Entered by: jmf

05:49 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: debidas
Salvo estipulación expresa en sentido contrario prevista en el Contrato, las notificaciones, citaciones, peticiones, demandas y otras comunicaciones *debidas* o permitidas conforme al Contrato, deberán realizarse por escrito y mediante notificación personal, a las siguientes direcciones:
BDT
required
Explanation:
TEXAS PROPERTY CODE TITLE 8. LANDLORD AND TENANT CHAPTER 92 ...
... office on-site or off-site, is the agent of the landlord for purposes of: (1) notice and other communications required or permitted by this subchapter; ...
www.houstontenants.org/pr.008.00.000092.201.html

(a) Unless otherwise specified by this part, all requests, responses, notices, decisions, orders, or other communications required or permitted by this part ...
https://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/cfr/20cfr/toc_Part700-799/0725....

All notices, offers of other communications required or permitted to be given pursuant to this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be considered as ...
www.aw-wrdsmth.com/FAQ/Sample_Two_Non_Disc_Agree.html

All notices, consents, waivers and other communications required or permitted by this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be deemed given to a party ...
www.edgeworthfs.com/register.asp

All notices, demands, requests, consents, approvals and other communications required or permitted hereunder must be in writing and will be effective upon ...
www.platinum.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1...

Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks JaFe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3required
jmf
4 +3due
Adriana de Groote
4 +1mandatory
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due


Explanation:
"due or allowed"

GALEY & LORD INC Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.86- [ Traduzca esta página ]... shall be the sole representative of the Seller and the Guarantor for all notifications and communications and decisions **due or allowed hereunder** ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2003/08/12/0001193125-03-034386/Section20.asp - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "due" is good IMO :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  xxxDCampbell
12 hrs

agree  Maria523
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required


Explanation:
TEXAS PROPERTY CODE TITLE 8. LANDLORD AND TENANT CHAPTER 92 ...
... office on-site or off-site, is the agent of the landlord for purposes of: (1) notice and other communications required or permitted by this subchapter; ...
www.houstontenants.org/pr.008.00.000092.201.html

(a) Unless otherwise specified by this part, all requests, responses, notices, decisions, orders, or other communications required or permitted by this part ...
https://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/cfr/20cfr/toc_Part700-799/0725....

All notices, offers of other communications required or permitted to be given pursuant to this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be considered as ...
www.aw-wrdsmth.com/FAQ/Sample_Two_Non_Disc_Agree.html

All notices, consents, waivers and other communications required or permitted by this Agreement shall be in writing and shall be deemed given to a party ...
www.edgeworthfs.com/register.asp

All notices, demands, requests, consents, approvals and other communications required or permitted hereunder must be in writing and will be effective upon ...
www.platinum.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1...



jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks JaFe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "required" too :)
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
7 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 08:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be a wee bit strong ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 08:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "necessary"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: no, it's not strong. it's the right meaning here.
9 hrs