KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

individuales de información

English translation: individual items/components of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:individuales de información
English translation:individual items/components of information
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

23:11 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / non-disclosure
Spanish term or phrase: individuales de información
This phrase occurs in the non-disclosure clause of a contract for the construction of an industrial plant:

CONTEXT: "Cualquier combinación de varios ítems de información no será considerada parte de las excepciones precedentes exclusivamente porque ***individuales de información*** estén dentro de una o más excepciones, sino que solamente si la combinación misma cae dentro de una de las excepciones precedentes."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
individual items/components of information
Explanation:
Hi,

I agree it's pretty shoddy, to put it mildly.

Basically what it's saying is that the exceptions to the non-disclosure obligation don't apply a to piece of information merely because one of its components has been defined earlier.

The specific combination of "items" must be expressly excluded.

i.e. a piece of information whose components are A, B and C is not excluded merely because in a previous clause A or B or C were individually mentioned.

"individuales" refers back to the antecedent "items";

"........ exclusivamente porque (algunos de sus items) individuales de información estén dentro de una o más excepciones..."

I don't really like my suggestion but that's the meaning.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
I still have no idea if this is correct or not (given the original text!), but this makes the most sense, and seems to fit the context.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1random/scattered pieces of information
Lydia De Jorge
3individual items/components of information
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random/scattered pieces of information


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
11 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias Maria!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual items/components of information


Explanation:
Hi,

I agree it's pretty shoddy, to put it mildly.

Basically what it's saying is that the exceptions to the non-disclosure obligation don't apply a to piece of information merely because one of its components has been defined earlier.

The specific combination of "items" must be expressly excluded.

i.e. a piece of information whose components are A, B and C is not excluded merely because in a previous clause A or B or C were individually mentioned.

"individuales" refers back to the antecedent "items";

"........ exclusivamente porque (algunos de sus items) individuales de información estén dentro de una o más excepciones..."

I don't really like my suggestion but that's the meaning.

Andy


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
I still have no idea if this is correct or not (given the original text!), but this makes the most sense, and seems to fit the context.

Thanks!