ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ley de Contrataciones del Estado

English translation: State Contracting Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Contrataciones del Estado
English translation:State Contracting Law
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

23:07 Nov 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / State Contraction
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Contrataciones del Estado
Contexto:

La Ley de Contrataciones del Estado fue aprobada el diecisiete de diciembre del año dos mil dos.


Las contrataciones del Estado se encuentran reguladas por la Ley No.323

presente Decreto tiene por Objeto establecer las normas reglamentarias de la Ley de Contrataciones del Estado, Ley No.323, publicada en las Gacetas
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
State Contracting Law
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-28 23:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que estés hablando de un estado, si estás hablando del Gobierno Fedral, entonces la opción adecuada sería "Government Contract Law"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-28 23:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enlaces patrocinados

Government & Human Rights
Read a free book on excluding
corrupt govt employees from office
www.ssrc.org




Enlace PatrocinadoContract law
www.FindLaw.com Free Legal Information & Research on All Law Subjects. FindLaw
The George Washington University Law School - Faculty Profiles- [ Traduzca esta página ]His scholarship focuses primarily upon federal government contract law and public procurement policy. His dispute resolution experience includes service as ...
www.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

The George Washington University Law School- [ Traduzca esta página ]File Not Found. The requested resource cannot be located. Try the following link: http://docs.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/links.html ...
www.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/links.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.law.gwu.edu ]

Government Contract Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Federal and state codes and statutes specific to Government Contract Law. Federal Agencies. Federal agencies specific to Government Contract Law ...
www.lexisone.com/legalresearch/legalguide/practice_areas/go... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lory Lizama
Grading comment
Gracias. Considero que todos estan bien, sin embargo el tuyo se ajusta mas a mi contexto. Nuevamente gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5State Contracting Law
Lory Lizama
4 +1Law on Government Hiring
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Public Procurement Law
David Hollywood
4Government Contracts Law
Alejandra Garza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Contracts Law


Explanation:
Creo que es mejor poner Contracts que Contracting, siento que no se vuelve literal.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on Government Hiring


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-28 23:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"contratación: undertaking, hiring"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Contracting Law


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-28 23:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre que estés hablando de un estado, si estás hablando del Gobierno Fedral, entonces la opción adecuada sería "Government Contract Law"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-28 23:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enlaces patrocinados

Government & Human Rights
Read a free book on excluding
corrupt govt employees from office
www.ssrc.org




Enlace PatrocinadoContract law
www.FindLaw.com Free Legal Information & Research on All Law Subjects. FindLaw
The George Washington University Law School - Faculty Profiles- [ Traduzca esta página ]His scholarship focuses primarily upon federal government contract law and public procurement policy. His dispute resolution experience includes service as ...
www.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

The George Washington University Law School- [ Traduzca esta página ]File Not Found. The requested resource cannot be located. Try the following link: http://docs.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/links.html ...
www.law.gwu.edu/facweb/sschooner/links.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.law.gwu.edu ]

Government Contract Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Federal and state codes and statutes specific to Government Contract Law. Federal Agencies. Federal agencies specific to Government Contract Law ...
www.lexisone.com/legalresearch/legalguide/practice_areas/go... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Lory Lizama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias. Considero que todos estan bien, sin embargo el tuyo se ajusta mas a mi contexto. Nuevamente gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Procurement Law


Explanation:
Some observers report that enforcement of the Ley de Contrataciones del Estado (Law on Public Procurement and Contracting) is inadequate and that other ...
www.business-anti-corruption.com/normal.asp?pageid=321 - 169k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Republic of HondurasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As a result of the recommendations made, a new procurement law Ley de. Contrataciones del Estado (LCE) and its corresponding regulations Reglamento de la ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../29/000160016_20050629134543/Rendered/PDF/327910HN0CPAR01r0official0use0only1.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-29 04:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this normally means "procurement"

Ley de contrataciones y adquisiciones del estado. Ley 26850 of 3 Aug 1997 (public procurement and government contracts). Spanish text of consolidated text ...
www.foreignlawguide.com/sample/Peru (A-H).htm - 128k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-29 04:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Government Procurement Law (Decree 57-92- Ley de Contrataciones del Estado de Guatemala) and its addendums, stipulate that all government purchases over ...
commercecan.ic.gc.ca/scdt/bizmap/interface2.nsf/vDownload/CCG_1016/$file/X_2242523.DOC - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522