KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por la persona y solvencia de

English translation: based in/because of// the person and /solvency/reliability/trustworthiness/creditworthiness/honesty.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la persona y solvencia de
English translation:based in/because of// the person and /solvency/reliability/trustworthiness/creditworthiness/honesty.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

17:20 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por la persona y solvencia de
y en que explote en el mismo, por si mismo y bajo su marca, la ACTIVIDAD, por la persona y solvencia de XXXXX, el prestigio de su marca y el éxito comercial de su actividad.
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
based in/because of// the person and /solvency/reliability/trustworthiness/creditworthiness/honesty.
Explanation:
All these fit your context. Make your choice!!!

Check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary, page 1206, "solvencia".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based in/because of// the person and /solvency/reliability/trustworthiness/creditworthiness/honesty.
MikeGarcia
4 +2based on the personal character and standing of XXXX
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based in/because of// the person and /solvency/reliability/trustworthiness/creditworthiness/honesty.


Explanation:
All these fit your context. Make your choice!!!

Check with the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary, page 1206, "solvencia".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: I would use "reliability" as I understand it, it refers to how reliable could the brand be
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.-

agree  Claudia Vera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.-

agree  Nelida Kreer: I also liked your option!!! No te pongas celoso.....Chau.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias!! Yo sólo estoy celoso de tu marido....

agree  Edward Tully
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward.-

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on the personal character and standing of XXXX


Explanation:
Another option. I thought that it sounds a bit strange in English if you just say "person", devoid of anything else, so I chose "personal character" and "standing" for solvencia, which has something to do with reputation as well.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian!!! Saludos.

agree  MikeGarcia: making whoppeeeeeee....cheers, pretty jewel of the ROU...///El "regalito" es tu fotito....y tu sonrisa.
12 hrs
  -> Zalamero. Navidad ya pasó, Reyes también, así que no esperes regalito......