KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

queda manifestado expresamente...

English translation: is expressly stated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queda manifestado expresamente...
English translation:is expressly stated
Entered by: xxxCateA

10:10 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: queda manifestado expresamente...
En virtud de lo anterior, la Secretaría General de Pesca Marítima actúa conforme al procedimiento establecido por la Organización para la subscripción de convenios de colaboración. Así pues, de acuerdo con los cauces procedimentales aplicables, queda manifestado expresamente el interés de las partes en llevar a cabo los mencionados trabajos de apoyo al sector pesquero.

In this Convenio de Colaboración I don't understand the point being made in the second sentence as a whole. I am unclear about queda manifestado expresamente but also cauces procedimentales, as well as the point of the entire second sentence.

Could anyone help me with this sentence please?

I have procedural framework for cauces procedimentales at present but am not sure about this.

As for the entire sentence, something along the lines of it being clear that the parties have an interest in carrying out the work mentioned to support the fishing sector.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
xxxCateA
is expressly stated
Explanation:
I think the rest of your sentence is fine "the interest that the parties have in....is expressly stated"!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is expressly stated
Edward Tully
5[Therefore, the interest of the parties to ....etc] is hereby expressly stated
Nelida Kreer
4(the Parties) are clearly interested in../expressly agree to...
Marina Godano


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is expressly stated


Explanation:
I think the rest of your sentence is fine "the interest that the parties have in....is expressly stated"!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
1 hr
  -> thank you Maria!

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> thank you Richard!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the Parties) are clearly interested in../expressly agree to...


Explanation:
Maybe using active instead of passive... Another possibility..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Therefore, the interest of the parties to ....etc] is hereby expressly stated


Explanation:
This is how I would go about it. Best regards.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297