KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

según resultase

English translation: whichever may occur [by virtue of this agreement].


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según resultase
English translation:whichever may occur [by virtue of this agreement].
Entered by: Sharon Black

12:24 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: según resultase
This is a contract for investing in a solar farm project, and here is the whole sentence:

"Que el Proyecto finalizará con la terminación y venta de la promoción a un tercero llave en mano, explotación propia del promotor o por las Partes, según resultase en virtud del presente contrato."

I understand what this means, i.e., that the project will end with one of these three circumstances, but I'm having trouble thinking up some nice wording for "según resultase"... can anyone help?
Sharon Black
United Kingdom
whichever may occur [by virtue of this agreement].
Explanation:
An alternative wording, Sharon.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
This is the one I used in the end - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pursuant to/under this Agreement/ as it is agreed upon under this Contract..
Marina Godano
4whichever may occur [by virtue of this agreement].
Nelida Kreer
4as the case may bemar52
4however it turns out, however it works out
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however it turns out, however it works out


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to/under this Agreement/ as it is agreed upon under this Contract..


Explanation:
Some options..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
14 mins
  -> Thank you Richard!!

agree  Edward Tully
21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the case may be


Explanation:
.., as the case may be...

Otra posibilidad.

mar52
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whichever may occur [by virtue of this agreement].


Explanation:
An alternative wording, Sharon.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
This is the one I used in the end - thanks!