KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Asunción de Compromisos y Obligaciones

English translation: Assumption of Commitments and Obligations and Pledge Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Asunción de Compromisos y Obligaciones y de Prenda
English translation:Assumption of Commitments and Obligations and Pledge Agreement
Entered by: Jason Hall

15:02 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Asunción de Compromisos y Obligaciones
From a creditors agreement:

En adelante las garantías otorgadas o comprometidas a otorgarse por el Socio bajo el Contrato de Asunción de Compromisos y Obligaciones y de Prenda se denominarán conjuntamente como las "Garantías".

I am thinking it is along the lines of "Assumption of Commitments and Obligations Contract/Agreement" but am not finding this to be too common. Does someone know the standard "legalese" in English for this document?
(Would be grouped together with "Pledge Agreement")

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
Assumption of Commitments, Obligations, and Pledge Agreement
Explanation:
I believe that the literal translation here is wordy but acceptable:

Searching "Assumption of Obligations Agreement" I find references that are relevant.

Likewise, searching ""commitment assumption agreement" I also find relevant references.

Refs below:

MegaDox.com | Assumption of Obligations Agreement
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Have the buyer sign this Assumption of Obligations Agreement to clearly set out the buyer's responsibilities and to protect yourself in the event that the ...
www.megadox.com/.../document/action/view/?SGLSESSID=3fmekk7... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
MegaDox.com | Asset Purchase & Sale Agreement (Illinois)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
also includes an Assumption of Obligations Agreement. This is a USA agreement template in MS Word format, and is fully editableto fit your needs. ...
www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/5384 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - Sabre Holdings Corp, et al. - SC 13D - Getthere Inc ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ASSUMPTION OF OBLIGATIONS; AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND. Assignee hereby accepts such transfer and assignment of all of Assignor's rights under the Assigned ...
www.secinfo.com/dRqWm.51728.b.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - Tongjitang Chinese Medicines Co - F-1 - On 2/26/07 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... “Transaction Agreements”) proposed to enter into an agreement for the transfer and assumption of obligations (“Agreement for the Transfer and Assumption ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.u16Ng.2.htm - 131k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]








CB Richard Ellis Group - Form of Incremental Revolving Credit ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCREMENTAL REVOLVING CREDIT COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT dated as of June 15, 2004, relating to the AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT ...
www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=279767 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Socratek -Contracts By Industry
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CB Richard Ellis Group - Form of Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement · CB Richard Ellis Group - Termination of Employment Agreement ...
www.socratek.com/Industry-Agreements.asp?industryID=344 - 335k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.socratek.com ]
SEC Info - Washington Group International Inc - 8-K - For 7/5/06
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Incremental Tranche A Facility Commitment Assumption Agreement dated as of July 5, 2006, among Washington Group International, Inc., the lenders and issuers ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.v1D3r.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - CB Richard Ellis Group Inc - 10-K/A - For 12/31/03 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Form of Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement .... COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT. DATED AS OF JUNE , 2004, TO THE ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.13BCs.d.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]
WASHINGTON GROUP INTERNATIONAL INC - WGII Current report filing (8 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCREMENTAL TRANCHE A FACILITY COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT dated as of July 5, 2006 (this "Agreement"), among WASHINGTON GROUP INTERNATIONAL, INC., ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/10/0001104659-06-046196/Section7.asp - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
CB RICHARD ELLIS GROUP INC - CBG Amended Annual Report (10-K/A ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This Agreement shall be an "Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement" for all purposes of the Credit Agreement and the other Loan ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/06/28/0001193125-04-109971/Section33.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de sec.edgar-online.com ]
Mbia - Second Amended And Restated Credit Agreement
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Form of Commitment Assumption Agreement EXHIBIT I \emdash Form of DB Assumption Agreement EXHIBIT J \emdash Form of LenderOpinions EXHIBIT K \emdash ...
www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.asp?num=305472 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 15:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "Assumption of Commitments and Obligations and Pledge Agreement", even wordier, but perhaps a bit more clear.
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you CuencaTrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Assumption of Commitments, Obligations, and Pledge Agreement
Jason Hall
1Commitment Contract/Agreement
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Commitment Contract/Agreement


Explanation:
Possibly just "Commitment Contract":

Web Search results 1 - 10 of about 523,000 for Commitment Contract
Student Commitment Contract
Student Commitment Contract. As a student of AdvantageGED, I understand that:.
I must complete all assignments given to me by my Cyber-teacher. ...
www.wvabe.org/ged/Student Commitment Contract.pdf - Similar pages
Commitment Contract (JumpStart 2004)
Commitment Contract (JumpStart 2004). The MeneMac Learning Center JumpStart
program follows a collaborative, project-based format. ...
www.mohs.k12.hi.us/media-central/jump-start-2k4/js-commitme... - Similar pages
Mentoring Academy For Boys - Youth Commitment Contract
YOUTH COMMITMENT CONTRACT. CODE OF ETHICS. Dear Young Man:. We are happy to
welcome you to the Mentoring Academy For Boys character enhancement program. ...
www.discoveret.org/mafb/youth.html - 6k - Similar pages
This document is part of the Friends for Youth Mentoring Institute ...
... wording of this document is in line with program goals and liability standards.
For more information, go to www.friendsforyouth.org. COMMITMENT CONTRACT ...
www.emt.org/MentoringProgramResources/userfiles/Commitment ... - Similar pages
ASSOCIATION LOAN PROGRAM COMMITMENT CONTRACT
This commitment contract, made and entered into by and between the ALASKA HOUSING
... This commitment contract shall terminate and expire at the close of ...
new.ahfc.state.ak.us/iceimages/Loans/hoa6.pdf - Similar pages
Leveled Commitment Contracts and Strategic Breach
abide bythe contract. Instead, in leveled commitment contracts, explicitly .....
possible but no leveled commitment contract is? Because the contractor ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~sandholm/leveled.geb.pdf - Similar pages
THE RIVER SCHOOL 2005-2006 Mandatory Family Commitment Contract
2005-2006 Mandatory Family Commitment Contract. The River School has a vision
that its students will demonstrate personal and social responsibility. ...
www.riverschool.org/admissions/FAmilyCommitmentContract05-0... - Similar pages
CONVERSION COMMITMENT CONTRACT
CONVERSION COMMITMENT CONTRACT FOR NATURAL GAS SERVICE. I, the undersigned, am
the Owner of the following described property and hereby enter into this ...
www.citizensgas.com/pdf/getconnected_form450.pdf - Similar pages
Diet commitment contract: iVillage
If you think you might have trouble sticking to a diet, sign on the dotted line
and commit yourself to living a healthier life.: iVillage.
www.ivillage.co.uk/dietandfitness/wtmngment/diets/articles/... - 34k - Similar pages
VISIONS Family Commitment Contract
VISIONS Family Commitment Contract. VISIONS Family Commitment Contract.
Families involved in the VISIONS Program need to commit their time and talent to ...
www.swsd.k12.wa.us/CL/visions/Family Commitment Contract.pd... - Similar pages

Sponsored Links
Government RFPs & Bids
Get access to thousands of Gov't. bids and RFPs - Daily e-mail update



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assumption of Commitments, Obligations, and Pledge Agreement


Explanation:
I believe that the literal translation here is wordy but acceptable:

Searching "Assumption of Obligations Agreement" I find references that are relevant.

Likewise, searching ""commitment assumption agreement" I also find relevant references.

Refs below:

MegaDox.com | Assumption of Obligations Agreement
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Have the buyer sign this Assumption of Obligations Agreement to clearly set out the buyer's responsibilities and to protect yourself in the event that the ...
www.megadox.com/.../document/action/view/?SGLSESSID=3fmekk7... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
MegaDox.com | Asset Purchase & Sale Agreement (Illinois)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
also includes an Assumption of Obligations Agreement. This is a USA agreement template in MS Word format, and is fully editableto fit your needs. ...
www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/5384 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - Sabre Holdings Corp, et al. - SC 13D - Getthere Inc ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ASSUMPTION OF OBLIGATIONS; AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND. Assignee hereby accepts such transfer and assignment of all of Assignor's rights under the Assigned ...
www.secinfo.com/dRqWm.51728.b.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - Tongjitang Chinese Medicines Co - F-1 - On 2/26/07 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... “Transaction Agreements”) proposed to enter into an agreement for the transfer and assumption of obligations (“Agreement for the Transfer and Assumption ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.u16Ng.2.htm - 131k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]








CB Richard Ellis Group - Form of Incremental Revolving Credit ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCREMENTAL REVOLVING CREDIT COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT dated as of June 15, 2004, relating to the AMENDED AND RESTATED CREDIT AGREEMENT ...
www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=279767 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Socratek -Contracts By Industry
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CB Richard Ellis Group - Form of Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement · CB Richard Ellis Group - Termination of Employment Agreement ...
www.socratek.com/Industry-Agreements.asp?industryID=344 - 335k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.socratek.com ]
SEC Info - Washington Group International Inc - 8-K - For 7/5/06
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Incremental Tranche A Facility Commitment Assumption Agreement dated as of July 5, 2006, among Washington Group International, Inc., the lenders and issuers ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.v1D3r.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
SEC Info - CB Richard Ellis Group Inc - 10-K/A - For 12/31/03 - EX ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Form of Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement .... COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT. DATED AS OF JUNE , 2004, TO THE ...
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.13BCs.d.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.secinfo.com ]
WASHINGTON GROUP INTERNATIONAL INC - WGII Current report filing (8 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
INCREMENTAL TRANCHE A FACILITY COMMITMENT ASSUMPTION AGREEMENT dated as of July 5, 2006 (this "Agreement"), among WASHINGTON GROUP INTERNATIONAL, INC., ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/10/0001104659-06-046196/Section7.asp - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
CB RICHARD ELLIS GROUP INC - CBG Amended Annual Report (10-K/A ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This Agreement shall be an "Incremental Revolving Credit Commitment Assumption Agreement" for all purposes of the Credit Agreement and the other Loan ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2004/06/28/0001193125-04-109971/Section33.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de sec.edgar-online.com ]
Mbia - Second Amended And Restated Credit Agreement
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Form of Commitment Assumption Agreement EXHIBIT I \emdash Form of DB Assumption Agreement EXHIBIT J \emdash Form of LenderOpinions EXHIBIT K \emdash ...
www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.asp?num=305472 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 15:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "Assumption of Commitments and Obligations and Pledge Agreement", even wordier, but perhaps a bit more clear.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you CuencaTrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Nelida Kreer: I'm with you. I would word it EXACTLY as you suggest in your note. Best regards.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!