KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tipificador

English translation: characterizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipificador
English translation:characterizing
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

00:08 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tipificador
The term in question is "tipificador", but the phrase it appears in isn't all that clear to me either:

"De ningún modo podrá considerarse a los distintos compromisos de exclusividad como tipificadores de una relación contractual que no sea la locación de servicios aquí pactada, en el marco de las prescripciones reguladas en el artículo 1623 y concordantes del Código Civil"

This is the first contract I've ever done, so sorry for the big, broad, "Help I can't do this whole clause" question. Just be surprised that I got through the rest of the document with minimal stress.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Travis Gower
United States
to characterize [see below for suggested translation of paragraph]
Explanation:

Under no circumstances shall the several exclusivity agreements be deemed to characterize any contractual relationship other than the herein agreed employment contract, pursuant to the rules set forth in article 1623 of the Civil Code and related provisions thereof.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to characterize [see below for suggested translation of paragraph]
Nelida Kreer
4 +1as defining...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1establishing /(examples
RichardDeegan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing /(examples


Explanation:
.Under no circumstances may the dofferent exclusivity commitments be deemed as establsihing any contractul relationship other than that of contracting the serrvices herein agreed to

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as defining...


Explanation:
My reading.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-10 00:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... be regarded as defining any contractual relationship other than...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to characterize [see below for suggested translation of paragraph]


Explanation:

Under no circumstances shall the several exclusivity agreements be deemed to characterize any contractual relationship other than the herein agreed employment contract, pursuant to the rules set forth in article 1623 of the Civil Code and related provisions thereof.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297