KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pesos Oro Dominicanos

English translation: Dominican Pesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pesos Oro Dominicanos
English translation:Dominican Pesos
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:45 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Pesos Oro Dominicanos
Please read: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/28342 before placing your answer......

I had originally thought that Pesos Oro (meant U.S./U.S. backed dollars)-I'm not sure in this case since it is followed by DOMINICANOS. Is anyone familiar with this term or how it is used in this case????

CONTEXT:
El precio convenido por las partes por el inmueble anteriormente descrito, y sus mejoras, ha sido fijado entre ellas en la suma de XXXXXXX de Pesos Oro Dominicanos (RD $ XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX)
Robert Copeland
United States
Dominican Pesos
Explanation:
Just "Dominican Peso" in common use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 15:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 2.7 million hits, including these ones:

Dominican peso - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first Dominican peso was introduced in 1844. It replaced the Haitian gourde at par and was divided into 8 reales. The Dominican Republic decimalized in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominican_peso - 54k -
En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Dominican Republic Currency Converter - Currency Exchange Rate
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Currency in Dominican Republic: Dominican peso (DOP). Exchange rate of Dominican Peso to other major currencies. Powered by OANDA.com, Currency Converters ...
wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/caribbean/dominican-republic/currency.htm - 37k -
En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-10 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be common modern-day use (2.7 million hits) and appropriate unless you need to make a historical distinction between the changes that the currency has undergone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-01-12 14:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's say you want to exchange a few dollars to Dominican Pesos:

["dominican peso" "exchange rate"] = 75,100 hits
["dominican peso oro" "exchange rate"] = 5 hits

The common name that your audience will recognize is "Dominican Peso".

Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dominican Pesos
Jason Hall
4 +1Dominican Peso OroSergio Lahaye


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dominican Peso Oro


Explanation:
it's the currency of the dominican repucblic...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominican_peso
Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dominican Pesos


Explanation:
Just "Dominican Peso" in common use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 15:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 2.7 million hits, including these ones:

Dominican peso - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first Dominican peso was introduced in 1844. It replaced the Haitian gourde at par and was divided into 8 reales. The Dominican Republic decimalized in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominican_peso - 54k -
En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Dominican Republic Currency Converter - Currency Exchange Rate
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Currency in Dominican Republic: Dominican peso (DOP). Exchange rate of Dominican Peso to other major currencies. Powered by OANDA.com, Currency Converters ...
wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/caribbean/dominican-republic/currency.htm - 37k -
En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-10 15:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be common modern-day use (2.7 million hits) and appropriate unless you need to make a historical distinction between the changes that the currency has undergone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-01-12 14:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's say you want to exchange a few dollars to Dominican Pesos:

["dominican peso" "exchange rate"] = 75,100 hits
["dominican peso oro" "exchange rate"] = 5 hits

The common name that your audience will recognize is "Dominican Peso".



Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Peso oro=when the Dominican peso used to be backed by gold - today it's ancient history
39 mins
  -> Thanks, I also see the reference to peso oro as only necessary in a discussion of history.

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> Thank you John!

agree  LadyofArcadia: CloHoHo is on the dot!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Right you are about that clarification of the historical use!