KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tiene a hacerlo por si

English translation: his (her) right to read it to himself (herself)


16:41 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tiene a hacerlo por si
Estoy traduciendo un poder notarial del español al inglés y estoy un poco atascada en una oración... ¿alguien podría darme su opinión al respecto?

Mil gracias por adelantado, la frase es la siguiente:

Leo a la otorgante esta escritura, previa renuncia del derecho que, le advierto, tiene a hacerlo por sí.
jsanchez
English translation:his (her) right to read it to himself (herself)
Explanation:
The full sentence would be: I read this deed to the granting party, having advised him (her) of his (her) right to read it to himself(herself); a right he (she) waives.

Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2his (her) right to read it to himself (herself)
Chris Lancaster
4must do/decide on his/her ownMónica Sauza
3right to do it (read the document) on her ownTradjur
3(she) has to do it by herself
Mariana T. Buttermilch
1you have to do it alone/by yourself/make this decision by yourself
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must do/decide on his/her own


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to do it (read the document) on her own


Explanation:
El significado es éste. Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his (her) right to read it to himself (herself)


Explanation:
The full sentence would be: I read this deed to the granting party, having advised him (her) of his (her) right to read it to himself(herself); a right he (she) waives.



Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: Yes, like you say, the person has waived his/her right to read the deed himself/herself
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sinead --
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinead

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
you have to do it alone/by yourself/make this decision by yourself


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-10 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to read the document by yourself

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(she) has to do it by herself


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere ella que tiene el derecho a hacerlo por si misma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-01-10 17:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ella I mean!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2008-01-10 17:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir a leerlo ella por sí misma, es la interpretación que le doy al texto en español.

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish