KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a los fines precedentes

English translation: for the foregoing purposes / for all relevant effects and purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a los fines precedentes
English translation:for the foregoing purposes / for all relevant effects and purposes
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:32 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a los fines precedentes
La primera parte entrega a la segunda parte a los fines precedentes, el recibo de pago No. XXXXX, correspondiente al pago de la segunda cuota del Impuesto de la Propiedad Inmobiliaria o IPI, relativa al periodo XX-XX, debidamente liquidado
Robert Copeland
United States
for the foregoing purposes / for all relevant effects and purposes
Explanation:
for the foregoing purposes - if it is clear that such "purposes" have in fact been mentioned previously in the document.

for all relevant effects and purposes- if they are not clearly indicated previously and you would like to cover your basis.
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8for the foregoing purposes / for all relevant effects and purposes
Jason Hall
4 +2preceding/foregoing/former purposes
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1for the purposes hereinbefore providedMónica Sauza
4 +1for al pertinent purposes
Marian Greenfield
4for the above mentioned purposes
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preceding/foregoing/former purposes


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: ;)
52 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar!

agree  Patricia Prevost
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for the foregoing purposes / for all relevant effects and purposes


Explanation:
for the foregoing purposes - if it is clear that such "purposes" have in fact been mentioned previously in the document.

for all relevant effects and purposes- if they are not clearly indicated previously and you would like to cover your basis.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roberto Servadei
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr

agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  Lory Lizama
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for al pertinent purposes


Explanation:
y sí... lo más probable es que deba ser prOcedentes

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the purposes hereinbefore provided


Explanation:
precedentes = anteriores (dentro del contexto del contrato)
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-10 19:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE - precedente.
(Del ant. part. act. de preceder; lat. praecēdens, -entis).
1. adj. Que precede o es anterior y primero en el orden de la colocación o de los tiempos.
2. m. antecedente (‖ acción o dicho anterior).
3. m. Aplicación de una resolución anterior en un caso igual o semejante al que se presenta.


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia! :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the above mentioned purposes


Explanation:
Just another option. This is the wording I would use.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297