KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instrumentalizar

English translation: implement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentalizar
English translation:implement
Entered by: Comunican

21:01 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentalizar
the sentence is "4.5 En cuanto a las formas de instrumentalizar la integración y la regulación de su ejecución en caso de que finalmente se llevara a cabo alguna de ellas, las Partes regularán entre otros extremos"
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
implement
Explanation:
Whereas "instrument" is indeed "document", I have rarely seen the verb "instrumentar" used in Spanish to mean to set something down in writer or to document; rather, more in the sense of "implementing". Just a personal appreciation, I would go this way, I think, if I had to translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 23:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "set down in writing", of course. Sorry for typo.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks evryeone - i selected this one because I think it fits the context best. Regards to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3document; formalize
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Capitalize on (exploit)Mónica Sauza
3 +2implement
Nelida Kreer
3coordinate
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capitalize on (exploit)


Explanation:
Ref. : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/542049

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): absolutely, as confirmed by Oxford also - Mike :)
31 mins
  -> Your answer, Mike - Saludos! :))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinate


Explanation:
To my understanding

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
document; formalize


Explanation:
The choice should be apparent from the text following rhe part you cited

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama: This option fits better with the context of the fragment.
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> gracias Miguelín

agree  Nelida Kreer: Marian: see my note to asker.
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implement


Explanation:
Whereas "instrument" is indeed "document", I have rarely seen the verb "instrumentar" used in Spanish to mean to set something down in writer or to document; rather, more in the sense of "implementing". Just a personal appreciation, I would go this way, I think, if I had to translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 23:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "set down in writing", of course. Sorry for typo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
thanks evryeone - i selected this one because I think it fits the context best. Regards to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs: I am sure you are right. It is crearly a verb
1 day11 hrs
  -> Tks TEri!! I'm sure all the othr optns are meant as verbs also, only tht in Spanish "instrumentar" is usually used to mean implementation. Tks agn.

agree  MikeGarcia: Wise lady...también vale.-
2 days13 hrs