KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

servidor público solicitante

English translation: public servant/official requesting it/the requesting public servant/official


03:09 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: servidor público solicitante
I feel bad for asking about this one, just because it seems like one that should be simple to figure out. But so far, it hasn't been. Here's the context (sorry, it's all in caps), with the phrase in question appearing near the end:

"EN APEGO AL TITULO II DE LA LAASSP, RELATIVO A LA PLANEACION, PROGRAMACIÓN Y PRESUPUESTACION EL ÁREA RESPONSABLE ORIGINADORA DÉ LA SOLPED, DEBERÁ EFECTUAR EL RETIRO PARA APLICACIÓN DE LOS BIENES CUBIERTOS POR ESTE CONTRATO EN EL TERMINO PREVISTO EN SU PROGRAMA, DE NO APEGARSE AL ORDENAMIENTO DE LEY EL SERVIDOR PUBLICO SOLICITANTE PUEDE ESTAR SUJETO A RESPONSABILIDADES"

Thanks in advance for any help.
Travis Gower
United States
English translation:public servant/official requesting it/the requesting public servant/official
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4public servant/official requesting it/the requesting public servant/official
Robert Copeland
3 +1public official requesting itPaul Merriam


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public official requesting it


Explanation:
This public official (servidor público) has to follow the rules when asking (solicitar) or he/she will be liable somehow (sujeto a responsabilidades).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public servant/official requesting it/the requesting public servant/official


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: requesting public official
10 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 hrs