KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

presentado para su consideración

English translation: (that may be) presented for consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentado para su consideración
English translation:(that may be) presented for consideration
Entered by: Martin Boyd

20:50 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: presentado para su consideración
"votar sobre cualquier asunto que sea presentado para su consideración por el Comité"
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
(that may be) presented for consideration
Explanation:
"to vote on any matter that may be presented for consideration by the Committee"
- I believe that "may be" is important here to convey the use of the subjunctive "sea" in the Spanish original.
Cheers.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Martin! I agree with you most!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6presented for your consideration
Robert Copeland
4 +3That may be submitted for your consideration
Teri Szucs
4 +1(that may be) presented for consideration
Martin Boyd
4 +1that will be submitted for considerationnigthgirl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will be submitted for consideration


Explanation:
that will be submitted for consideration

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I would say "that may be", perhaps.
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presented for your consideration


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-11 21:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly: for your the Committee's consideration, or: in order to be considered by the committee

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> thanks Patricia!!

agree  Mónica Sauza: for the Committee's consideration
2 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> Thank You Lydia!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
7 mins
  -> Thanks so much Lorenia!!!

agree  Paul Adie
13 hrs

agree  kmkrowens
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(that may be) presented for consideration


Explanation:
"to vote on any matter that may be presented for consideration by the Committee"
- I believe that "may be" is important here to convey the use of the subjunctive "sea" in the Spanish original.
Cheers.

Martin Boyd
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Martin! I agree with you most!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That may be submitted for your consideration


Explanation:
Me parece que es lo que suena mejor en ingles, no suena traducido

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> Thank You Victoria

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxcmwilliams, MikeGarcia