KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Emisión de dictámenes

English translation: Issuing of legal opinions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Emisión de dictámenes
English translation:Issuing of legal opinions
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:48 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: Emisión de dictámenes
Emisión de dictámenes e informes sobre cualquier tipo de contrato o negocio jurídico.

This is from the website of a firm of solicitors, listing the services offered by its Civil Law Department.

I'm not quite sure what this means. Thanks.
Chiwi
Issuing of legal opinions
Explanation:
Normally dictamens would be rulings or decisions, but I think this refers more to advisory reports - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Issuing of legal opinions
Edward Tully
5Issuance of opinions
RichardDeegan
4drafting of reports and expert opinions
Cecilia Della Croce
4Opinions [and reports etc.]
Nelida Kreer
3issue of specialised opinions (and reports)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Issuing of legal opinions


Explanation:
Normally dictamens would be rulings or decisions, but I think this refers more to advisory reports - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> thank you Miguel! :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
19 mins
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  Patricia Rosas
29 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  xxxDCampbell: This is correct - a "legal opinion" is a an advisory letter from an attorney to a client on a specific topic
3 hrs
  -> thank you Denise!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issuance of opinions


Explanation:
Although "dictamenes" is used more by accountants/auditors for their opinions.

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue of specialised opinions (and reports)


Explanation:
¿Puede ser?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drafting of reports and expert opinions


Explanation:
my version

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opinions [and reports etc.]


Explanation:
I would omit translating "emisión". In English it sounds a bid redundant. If this is a list of services, it should suffice to say "Opinions and Reports". The "issuing" part is self understood.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297