KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratos sucesorios

English translation: inheritance contracts/agreements


21:23 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: contratos sucesorios
Redacción de testamentos y contratos sucesorios, y gestión y resolución de herencias.

Thanks.
Chiwi
English translation:inheritance contracts/agreements
Explanation:
Inheritance agreements:. This contract which must be signed in front of a notaire is designed to favour arrangements between family members and in ...
www.anglofrenchlaw.co.uk/news1.htm

Estate Planning: Estate planning in connection with the establishment of foundations and trusts through inheritance agreements, wills, legacies, ...
www.chamberspublishing.co.uk/global/FirmProfile.aspx?fid=23...

European Commission - Applicable law - Spain. ... However, provisions made in wills and inheritance contracts in accordance with the national law of the ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/applicable_law/applicable_law_spa_en.htm
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inheritance contracts/agreementsxxxcmwilliams
4 +2legacy contractsVittorio Ferretti
5probate contracts
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4(2-party) Joint Wills; (Multipartite) Deeds of Family SettlementxxxAdrian MM.
4 -1estate proceedings
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy contracts


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 mins

agree  David Hollywood
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estate proceedings


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't see "proceedings" in the text
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inheritance contracts/agreements


Explanation:
Inheritance agreements:. This contract which must be signed in front of a notaire is designed to favour arrangements between family members and in ...
www.anglofrenchlaw.co.uk/news1.htm

Estate Planning: Estate planning in connection with the establishment of foundations and trusts through inheritance agreements, wills, legacies, ...
www.chamberspublishing.co.uk/global/FirmProfile.aspx?fid=23...

European Commission - Applicable law - Spain. ... However, provisions made in wills and inheritance contracts in accordance with the national law of the ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/applicable_law/applicable_law_spa_en.htm

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: This is the one I'd choose, it makes a lot of sense.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki-K

agree  AllegroTrans: prefer "agreements"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  MikeGarcia: No doubt!!!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Victoria Frazier
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probate contracts


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary


    Reference: http://bilinguallegalterminologydictionary.com
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(2-party) Joint Wills; (Multipartite) Deeds of Family Settlement


Explanation:
I wonder if this is really Spain or Lat. Am.?

Compare Erbvertrag in DE, CH & AU law which has 'binding force' on signatories: erbvertraglich bindend.

The problem with the, admittedly, notarially preferred but uninspired term of Inheritance Agreement is that it has no meaning and force in English law, whereas a Joint Will does and - in one Australian case - triggered a 'floating trust' that crystallised on the death of one party only.

IATE: Coparcenary Contract. But coparcernary - joint heirship - was abolished by the 1925 UK Law of Property Act.

Joint Will: spouses or family members sign one Will. Mutual Wills: 2 or more separate Wills signed in each other's favour.




Example sentence(s):
  • Este criterio es el que inspiró a los redactores del Código civil alemán de 1900, que reduce el término de *contrato sucesorio (Erbvertrag)* al de institución ...

    Reference: http://vlex.com/vid/266147
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547