KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Abrir créditos, con o sin garantía

English translation: open letters of credit, whether secured or not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abrir créditos, con o sin garantía
English translation:open letters of credit, whether secured or not
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

14:15 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Abrir créditos, con o sin garantía
Parte de las facultades del órgano de gobierno de una s.l.

Muchas gracias!!!
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
open letters of credit, whether secured or not
Explanation:
"abrir" créditos es abrir cartas de crédito. Obtener líneas de crédito o préstamos o empréstitos o lo que fuere, es distinto; no se "abren", se negocian, procuran, obtienen, solicitan, etc.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obtain loans, with or without securities / collaterals
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5open letters of credit, whether secured or not
Nelida Kreer
4 +1Secured or unsecured debr/loanstrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtain loans, with or without securities / collaterals


Explanation:

Babylon English-Spanish

collateral
s. garantía, aval, prenda

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
20 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
33 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secured or unsecured debr/loans


Explanation:
Secured and Unsecured Debt

Your debts are either secured or unsecured. Secured debts usually are tied to an asset, like your car for a car loan, or your house for a mortgage. If you stop making payments, the lender can repossess your car or foreclose on your house. Unsecured debts are not tied to any asset. Examples include most credit card debt, bills for medical care, signature loans and debts for other types of services. Debt repayment plans usually cover only your unsecured debt. If your secured debts are not included in the plan, you must continue to make payments to these creditors directly.
http://www.greenpath.com/Tips/CHOOSING_A_CREDIT_COUNSELOR.ht...


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr
  -> Thnx! Even though I misspelled the word "debt."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open letters of credit, whether secured or not


Explanation:
"abrir" créditos es abrir cartas de crédito. Obtener líneas de crédito o préstamos o empréstitos o lo que fuere, es distinto; no se "abren", se negocian, procuran, obtienen, solicitan, etc.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297