KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con el mismo esmero que protegería las propias

English translation: with due care


07:57 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con el mismo esmero que protegería las propias
XXX impedirá la divulgación o acceso a terceros de las informaciones confidenciales de XXXX o de cualquier sociedad relacionada con él con el mismo esmero que protegería las propias.

as if it were his own?? Queda un poco descolgado del resto. Any suggestion?

Gracias Mil.

Raúl
Raúl Gutiérrez Ruiz
English translation:with due care
Explanation:
suerte. Parece que el texto en espanhol fuera una traducción del inglés.
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with due carebaiksekali
4with the same diligence that xxx/ we protect our information
Terejimenez
4with the same concern he would protect his ownMónica Sauza
4With the same dedication/ vehemence as he would his own
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with due care


Explanation:
suerte. Parece que el texto en espanhol fuera una traducción del inglés.

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
7 mins
  -> Gracias, gracie

agree  xxxDCampbell: yes "all due care" or "best efforts"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denise. I like your suggestion "All due care"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the same concern he would protect his own


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the same dedication/ vehemence as he would his own


Explanation:
esmero implies dedication.

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the same diligence that xxx/ we protect our information


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177