KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

árboles en crecimiento libre dirigido

English translation: trained free growth/growing trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árboles en crecimiento libre dirigido
English translation:trained free growth/growing trees
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:46 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply of gardening services
Spanish term or phrase: árboles en crecimiento libre dirigido
Text from Spain part of the services to be supplied to absent owners - the legal stuff is OK for me, but when it comes to gardening...any gardening experts out there? Here's the context and TIA!
-Poda de arbolado (Comprende el recorte de palmeras o *árboles en crecimiento libre dirigido*, según criterio del cliente, y se realizarán en forma y época más convenientes para la mejor formación y vegetación de las plantas:
Edward Tully
trained free growth trees
Explanation:
Trained was straight forward, and the distinction here imo is between training (for shape) and pruning (or not) to control what kind of shoots are allowed to prosper, flowering or otherwise. This is what I have gleaned from this article summary (not long, might be worth a read): aob.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/99/6/1055



An idea, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen Marisa's: now I have doubts again about free frowth/free growing. The latter to me wd be growing separately, well spaced out. Could be that too.

But trained is definitely the word used for shaping trees to your liking/in order to get the best production of fruit.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trained free growth trees
Noni Gilbert
4 +1tutored free growing trees
Marisa Raich
4guided freely growing treesMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutored free growing trees


Explanation:
Creo que el significado es éste. Suerte.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trained free growth trees


Explanation:
Trained was straight forward, and the distinction here imo is between training (for shape) and pruning (or not) to control what kind of shoots are allowed to prosper, flowering or otherwise. This is what I have gleaned from this article summary (not long, might be worth a read): aob.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/99/6/1055



An idea, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen Marisa's: now I have doubts again about free frowth/free growing. The latter to me wd be growing separately, well spaced out. Could be that too.

But trained is definitely the word used for shaping trees to your liking/in order to get the best production of fruit.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I'd say 'free-growing trees'
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, and agree with cmwilliams. "free growing"
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided freely growing trees


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76