ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

desacato

English translation: contempt

15:03 Jan 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: desacato
La parte que no cumpliere con la presente será citada a solicitud de parte a [illegible] para mostrar causa por la cual el Tribunal no deba encontrarlo incurso en desacato e imponer las sanciones procedentes, las cuales pueden incluir su arresto y encarcelamiento.

Can't tell if it's "desecato" or "desacato".
spanruss
English translation:contempt
Explanation:
Estar en desacato de una orden judicial= to be in contempt of court.

Javier F. Becerra, Diccionario de Términod Jurídicos.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15contempt
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5 +1in default
Nelida Kreer
3Disrespect OR Disregard
Gad Kohenov
4 -2disobeyingVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
disobeying


Explanation:
desacato

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve: I agree. It's "desacato" => "disobeying"
6 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: right idea but not the term used in this context for the disobedience of a Court order ///136,OO0 Ghits do not provide a translation within context, otherwise we could all pack up this job and leave it to Google to do
22 mins
  -> Disagree: there are 136,000 Ghits for "disobeying & court order" ....

disagree  RichardDeegan: 18,300,000 Ghits on "bad guy", but defendant or respondent better in a legal context
1 hr

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "contempt" is actually the legal term. :-)
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
contempt


Explanation:
Estar en desacato de una orden judicial= to be in contempt of court.

Javier F. Becerra, Diccionario de Términod Jurídicos.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Always better to use the legal term
1 min
  -> Gracias, Richard!

agree  Marina Godano
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  AllegroTrans
13 mins
  -> Gracias, ALlegroTrans!

agree  Carlos Segura
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos!

agree  Janine Libbey
16 mins
  -> Gracis, Viva Madrid!

agree  Teri Szucs
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Teri!

neutral  Gad Kohenov: Descato al tribunal = contempt of court.
41 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria!

agree  Laura S. Telles
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura!

agree  Sheilann
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Sheilann!

agree  Ana Lozano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: There is no doubt, this is the term of art.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanni

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria!

agree  Tatty
17 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
13 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disrespect OR Disregard


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in default


Explanation:
In divorce cases, it usually translates as "being in default". And yes, it is "desacato".
In other contexts, it translates as "contempt of court", when you have disrespected the Bench or disobeyed an order of the Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-28 16:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"encontrarlo incurso en desacato" is "declared to be in default" according my "divorce glossary" of my University classes.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Macías
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marta!!! Saludos