KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Para la constancia y señal ...

English translation: For the record and as token of acceptance.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para la constancia y señal ...
English translation:For the record and as token of acceptance.....
Entered by: Victoria Burns

13:23 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Para la constancia y señal ...
"Para la constancia y señal de los derechos y obligaciones expresadas, las partes firman la presente Carta Contrato en señal de su aprobación."

This comes at the end of a maintenance/service provision contract from Chile. It's mainly the first part I'm having trouble with - I know what it means but can't think of a suitably 'legal-sounding' UK English way of putting it. Any suggestions much appreciated.

TIA

Victoria
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
For the record and as token of acceptance.....
Explanation:
Another possible wording.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions, but I decided to go with this as it fits perfectly with the rest of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As evidence/proof of...
Marina Godano
4 +1For the record and as token of acceptance.....
Nelida Kreer
3 +1as evidence and in acceptance of / as evidence and as a symbol of acceptance of ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As evidence/proof of...


Explanation:
Just an option or rather, two..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Rocio!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Indeed thanks, AVRVM!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ali!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as evidence and in acceptance of / as evidence and as a symbol of acceptance of ...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias jude69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the record and as token of acceptance.....


Explanation:
Another possible wording.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions, but I decided to go with this as it fits perfectly with the rest of the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: THIS IS IT!!! Congrats to Popito, the disconcerted Cocker...
32 mins
  -> A estas alturas, la que está disconcerted es más bien la owner....Gracias no-santo!!!