KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

REF: Su Presupuesto Neg # 123456 de fecha 17 de Mayo de 1999.

English translation: RE: Your Proposal/Quotation #123456 dated 17 May 1999


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:REF: Su Presupuesto Neg # 123456 de fecha 17 de Mayo de 1999.
English translation:RE: Your Proposal/Quotation #123456 dated 17 May 1999
Entered by: Victoria Burns

14:55 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: REF: Su Presupuesto Neg # 123456 de fecha 17 de Mayo de 1999.
I can't work out what the 'Neg' is referring to here, given that it is followed by a number.
This phrase appears in the subject line of a letter from Chile regarding a quote given for work to be carried out wherein the writer of the letter is accepting the quote.
Any help much appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
RE: Your Proposal/Quotation #123456 dated 17 May 1999
Explanation:

Short and sweet. I would simply ignore it. To my mind, it means "Presupuesto Negocio Nr. such and such". In translation, writing "Business Proposal Nr." or "Quotation Business Nr." sounds and looks unidiomatic. I would merely opt for Proposal or Quotation Nr. such and such.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks again Niki, and to everyong else who contributed - all help in one way or another, but ultimately this optio made more sense in the context. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RE: Your Proposal/Quotation #123456 dated 17 May 1999
Nelida Kreer
4 +2REF.: Budget Quotation/Quote #/No. 123456 dated May 17, 1999.
Marina Godano
4Budget Business No. 123456/Business Budget No.123456
Ana Maria Bustos K.
4negotiable/proposed
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget Business No. 123456/Business Budget No.123456


Explanation:
I would say this refers to Business Budget No. 123456... or Budget Business No. 123456

Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah man! I've just woken up and realised the 'Neg' stands for 'negocio'. Thanks Ana!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
REF.: Budget Quotation/Quote #/No. 123456 dated May 17, 1999.


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata del presupuesto del negocio...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel!!

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Thank you, again, AVRVM!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiable/proposed


Explanation:
I think that neg refers to negociable, which would be directly translated as negotiable, but may refer to what would be most commonly be called a "proposed budget" (which implies room for negotiation).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RE: Your Proposal/Quotation #123456 dated 17 May 1999


Explanation:

Short and sweet. I would simply ignore it. To my mind, it means "Presupuesto Negocio Nr. such and such". In translation, writing "Business Proposal Nr." or "Quotation Business Nr." sounds and looks unidiomatic. I would merely opt for Proposal or Quotation Nr. such and such.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks again Niki, and to everyong else who contributed - all help in one way or another, but ultimately this optio made more sense in the context. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Reasonable! Proposal/quotation implies that it is negotiable. Yep! I like this one. Un abrazo Niki-K.
28 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Taña!!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alex!!

agree  jude dabo: good
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo!!!