KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

CARTA CONTRATO N° XXXXX

English translation: Letter of Agreement No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CARTA CONTRATO N° XXXXX
English translation:Letter of Agreement No.
Entered by: silviantonia

15:25 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: CARTA CONTRATO N° XXXXX
This appears as a header, above greetings, address, date etc. on a letter from Chile accepting a quote given for work done. I'm not sure whether it should be left in Spanish (if it's some sort of reference number for the Chilean company sending the letter only) or whether it is something that can be translated into English (UK).
Any help would be appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Letter of Agreement No.
Explanation:
Algo un poquito diferente; estoy más acostumbrada a esta modalidad. Generalmente se usa este tipo de acuerdo cuando es un contrato simple. Y creo que se debe traducir.

Letter of Agreement This Letter of Agreement is made this 27th day of March, 1995 by and between Carlyle SEAG ("SEAG") and Arabian Shield Development ...
contracts.onecle.com/arabian/carlyle.svc.1995.03.27.shtml

Overview: Your smaller projects may not require a full-blown contract, but you should still get the arrangement in writing. A letter of agreement like this one will enable you to spell out the details you and the client have worked out. http://whitepapers.techrepublic.com.com/abstract.aspx?docid=...

LETTER OF AGREEMENT

For Financial Support
Regarding Terms, Conditions and Purposes of an Educational Grant
http://www.med.emory.edu/CME/pdfs/LtrAgrmt 2002.doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recently negotiated Letter of Agreement on Investigative Procedures (below) is not, intended to replace existing investigative procedures in other University policies (e.g., R. 60-01 Integrity in Research and Misconduct in Research, GP 18 Harassment Policy, T 20.01 Grading Practices and Grade Appeals), nor is it intended to replace informal problem-solving mechanisms. Rather the investigative procedures are intended to fill a void where an existing formal or informal process does not exist. If you receive a written complaint against a member of the Faculty Association of Simon Fraser University and are unsure of the appropriate mechanism for resolving the complaint or unsure of the applicability of the Letter of Agreement, the Vice-President Academic's office will assist you.
http://www.sfufa.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Como verás, el último enlace es canadiense, donde se usa el derecho británico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter of Agreement

between

[Name of Donor]

and

the United Nations Development Programme

WHEREAS, the UN organizations who have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with UNDP regarding the Operational Aspects of the UNDG Iraq Trust Fund dated 30 January 2004 (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Participating UN Organizations”) have agreed to support the reconstruction and development of Iraq, within the framework of a priority programme developed in consultation with the Iraqi interim administration and based on the UN/WB/IMF Needs Assessment presented in Madrid on October 24, 2003 (hereinafter “Needs Assessment”); http://web.worldbank.org/servlets/ECR?contentMDK=20631599&si...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, but after taking all answers into account this definitely sounded better within the context. Thanks again to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5LETTER AGREEMENT No. XXXXX
Marina Godano
5 +2Letter of Agreement No.
silviantonia
3Contract letter no.liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
LETTER AGREEMENT No. XXXXX


Explanation:
IMO, the expression should be translated...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Yes, it should be translated, and this is the more prevalent version.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia!!

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Thanks again, Miguel!

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alex!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ali!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contract letter no.


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me:

[DOC]
Model contract letter
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A contract letter is used to accept an offer made by way of a tender document. ... Contract reference: (enter the contract reference number, which should be ...
schools.becta.org.uk/upload-dir/downloads/procurement/step6/PG28_1-2_mod_con_awa_let.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-14 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot advise about leaving it in Spanish,

it seems to be a standard item in the UK, so perhaps the English equivalent would be OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 15:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well,

Maybe it is dodgy then...I wouldn't know by experience as I don't do legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 15:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait for a UK legal person to come along...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. I did think about putting this but it didn't ring any bells and not many Internet hits so I thought that might be too literal a translation. Apparently not. Thanks again!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Letter of Agreement No.


Explanation:
Algo un poquito diferente; estoy más acostumbrada a esta modalidad. Generalmente se usa este tipo de acuerdo cuando es un contrato simple. Y creo que se debe traducir.

Letter of Agreement This Letter of Agreement is made this 27th day of March, 1995 by and between Carlyle SEAG ("SEAG") and Arabian Shield Development ...
contracts.onecle.com/arabian/carlyle.svc.1995.03.27.shtml

Overview: Your smaller projects may not require a full-blown contract, but you should still get the arrangement in writing. A letter of agreement like this one will enable you to spell out the details you and the client have worked out. http://whitepapers.techrepublic.com.com/abstract.aspx?docid=...

LETTER OF AGREEMENT

For Financial Support
Regarding Terms, Conditions and Purposes of an Educational Grant
http://www.med.emory.edu/CME/pdfs/LtrAgrmt 2002.doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recently negotiated Letter of Agreement on Investigative Procedures (below) is not, intended to replace existing investigative procedures in other University policies (e.g., R. 60-01 Integrity in Research and Misconduct in Research, GP 18 Harassment Policy, T 20.01 Grading Practices and Grade Appeals), nor is it intended to replace informal problem-solving mechanisms. Rather the investigative procedures are intended to fill a void where an existing formal or informal process does not exist. If you receive a written complaint against a member of the Faculty Association of Simon Fraser University and are unsure of the appropriate mechanism for resolving the complaint or unsure of the applicability of the Letter of Agreement, the Vice-President Academic's office will assist you.
http://www.sfufa.ca/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Como verás, el último enlace es canadiense, donde se usa el derecho británico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter of Agreement

between

[Name of Donor]

and

the United Nations Development Programme

WHEREAS, the UN organizations who have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with UNDP regarding the Operational Aspects of the UNDG Iraq Trust Fund dated 30 January 2004 (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Participating UN Organizations”) have agreed to support the reconstruction and development of Iraq, within the framework of a priority programme developed in consultation with the Iraqi interim administration and based on the UN/WB/IMF Needs Assessment presented in Madrid on October 24, 2003 (hereinafter “Needs Assessment”); http://web.worldbank.org/servlets/ECR?contentMDK=20631599&si...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, but after taking all answers into account this definitely sounded better within the context. Thanks again to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I just don't understand - where does contract come in then, particularly as this involves a quote for work?//Thanks for taking the time to reply ;)
11 mins
  -> Letters of Agreement are used to nail down a bid, and if necessary, a more formal agreement or contract is then drawn up. I have myself drawn up hundreds of them.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> THank you again, Victoria.

agree  jude dabo
1 day13 hrs
  -> And you as well, Jude.