KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se ha perfeccionado por la sola adjudicación de...

English translation: has been concluded by the sole award of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha perfeccionado por la sola adjudicación de...
English translation:has been concluded by the sole award of...
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:09 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se ha perfeccionado por la sola adjudicación de...
"...el contrato administrativo
N° XXXX se ha perfeccionado por la sola adjudicaci6n de los trabajos al Prestador de Servicios, ..."

Still the acceptance letter from Chile of a quote given for work to be carried out. I can't see how the words make sense when put together. Any help much appreciated as always.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
has been concluded by the sole award of...
Explanation:
This is it.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 858, "perfeccionamiento del contrato" and 567, "adjudicación de contrato".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel. In the end I went for a combination of your answer and Niki's, via Andy's explanation. Unfortunately I couldn't split the 4 points between you, but yours resembled my solution more closely. Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been concluded by the sole award of...
MikeGarcia
4the contract XXX is executed/performed with the award of.....
Andy Watkinson
3is entered into for the sole purpose of governing...
jack_speak
2 +1is completed/perfected/through the unique award of the works contract to the Service Providerliz askew


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is entered into for the sole purpose of governing...


Explanation:
... the services of the Service Provider (i.e. the conditions/terms for providing thes services will be goverened by the contract.)

I think it's just legalese

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contract XXX is executed/performed with the award of.....


Explanation:
"Perfeccionar" in contracts means to execute/perform the purpose of the contract.

What it's saying is that simply awarding the work to the Service Provider signifies that the contract has been performed.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is completed/perfected/through the unique award of the works contract to the Service Provider


Explanation:
I know this sounds awful, but it's the best I can do...


I copied a load of sites, but seem to have mislaid them! I must be overdoing it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-14 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

Looking at it again

"por" = owing to/due to

here

I think!

and it should be

has been completed/perfected/entered into..

So

The administrative contract has been completed///owing to the one-off/unique/single award of the works contract to the Service Provider


Hope this helps you make sense of something ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-14 17:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GI-Gibraltar: Trabajos de construcción
- [ Translate this page ]
V.1) Adjudicación y valor del contrato V.1.1) Nombre y dirección del contratista, proveedor o prestador de servicios adjudicatario del contrato: Brues y ...
licitaciones.dgmarket.com/eproc/eu-notice.do~1033365 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been concluded by the sole award of...


Explanation:
This is it.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 858, "perfeccionamiento del contrato" and 567, "adjudicación de contrato".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel. In the end I went for a combination of your answer and Niki's, via Andy's explanation. Unfortunately I couldn't split the 4 points between you, but yours resembled my solution more closely. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, naturalmente. Aunque yo preferiría "mere award" o "merely by the award" a "sole".
55 mins
  -> Oh, Nikita dear, a suggestion from you is an order!!! I pertain to you...Thanks for the agree.

agree  Edward Tully: nice work Miguel!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward. Have a (delayed) Happy Valentine!! TGIF!!