KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

datos de solicitud

English translation: information [on each corresponding] claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:datos de solicitud
English translation:information [on each corresponding] claim
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:02 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: datos de solicitud
Los derechos mineros fueron ubicados según los datos de solicitud de cada uno de ellos.

Se refiere a un gráfico.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
information [on each corresponding] claim
Explanation:

http://theclaimpost.homestead.com/MiningClaimInfo.html
A mining claim is the right to explore for and extract minerals from a tract of land. The mining law of 1866 gave discoverers rights to stake mining claims to extract gold, silver, cinnabar (the principal ore of mercury) and copper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-16 19:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me borró otra referencia y un comentario. Las agrego aquí.

El comentario, era que las solicitudes de adjudicación de derechos mineros en inglés se conocen como "claims" o "to stake a claim".

http://www.theprospector.com/html/howtostakeclaims.html
HOW TO STAKE A MINING CLAIM
Federal Lands Open to Mining
There are federally administered lands in 19 States where you may locate a mining claim or site.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Esta es la correcta. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10application data
Karin Kutscher
5application form
jude dabo
4 +1information [on each corresponding] claim
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
application data


Explanation:
Tiene que referirse a esto.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins

agree  silviantonia
24 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
34 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Marina Godano
1 hr

agree  izzabel
12 hrs

agree  nastyboy
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information [on each corresponding] claim


Explanation:

http://theclaimpost.homestead.com/MiningClaimInfo.html
A mining claim is the right to explore for and extract minerals from a tract of land. The mining law of 1866 gave discoverers rights to stake mining claims to extract gold, silver, cinnabar (the principal ore of mercury) and copper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-16 19:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me borró otra referencia y un comentario. Las agrego aquí.

El comentario, era que las solicitudes de adjudicación de derechos mineros en inglés se conocen como "claims" o "to stake a claim".

http://www.theprospector.com/html/howtostakeclaims.html
HOW TO STAKE A MINING CLAIM
Federal Lands Open to Mining
There are federally administered lands in 19 States where you may locate a mining claim or site.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Esta es la correcta. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: cierto
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias Jorge!! Buen fin de semana.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application form


Explanation:
sounds better

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37