KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"certificado de goce"

English translation: benefit certificates (certificados de goce)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificados de goce
English translation:benefit certificates (certificados de goce)
Entered by: Claudia Martel

21:49 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Companies in Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: "certificado de goce"
Buenas tardes de sábado.

El texto dice:

En caso de que así lo resuelva la Asamblea General de Socios, podrán expedirse a favor de los socios cuyas partes sociales se hubiesen amortizado, ""certificados de goce"" con los derechos que para las ""acciones de goce"" establece el Artículo 137 ciento treinta y siete de la Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles.

Según la ley, los certificados de goce se expiden a favor de los socios cuya parte social se hubiera amortizado, otorgándole derecho a las utilidades liquidas.

¿Cuál sería la traducción al inglés de "certificado de goce" y "acciones de goce" en el sistema mexicano?
Encontré en la web non-contributory interest pero quisiera confirmarlo.

¡Gracias!

Claudia
Claudia Martel
benefit certificates (certificados de goce)
Explanation:
My suggestion is to translate 'certficado de goce' as 'benefit certicate' and 'acciones de goce' as 'benefit shares' but leaving the term in Spanish between brackets.
'Goce' means that the holders of the certificates or shares will be entitled to their benefits.

Please see below:

ARTICLE 136.
The following rules shall be observed for the redemption of shares by means of distributable profits, if the deed of incorporation authorizes such amortization:

1. The redemption must be decided at the General Meeting of Stockholders.

2. Only fully paid up shares may be redeemed.

3. Shares to be redeemed shall be purchased through the Stock Exchange; but should the deed of incorporation or the resolution of the General Meeting stipulate that a fixed price be paid therefore, the shares to be redeemed shall be determined be a drawing held in the presence of a Notary or licensed broker. The results of the drawing shall be published once in the Official Gazette of the State, federal District or Territory where the company is domiciled.

4. Shares redeemed shall be nullified and "benefit"(1) shares may be issued instead when the deed of incorporation contains express stipulations to this effect.

5. The company shall keep at the disposal of the holders of the redeemed shares, for one year reckoned form the date of the publication referred to in section 3, both the purchase price of the shares drafted and the corresponding "benefit" shares, should such be issued. Should the holders of the redeemed shares fail to claim, within the stated term, the purchase price of the shares and the benefit shares, the price shall be applied to the company and the shares shall be annulled.


COMMENT: "Benefit" shares (acciones de goce), in Mexico, are certificates giving the rights enumerated in Article 137 to holders of the retired stock.

ARTICLE 137.
Benefit shares shall be entitled to whatever net profits are available after the dividend specified in the deed of incorporation has been paid to the redeemable shares. The deed of incorporation may likewise grant to the benefit shares the right to vote.


In the event of liquidation of the company, the benefit shares shall concur equally with the unredeemed shares in the distribution of the corporate assets after the latter has been fully reimbursed, unless the deed of incorporation provides otherwise for the distribution of any surplus.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 09:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GENERAL LAW OF MERCANTILE COMPANIESName, nationality and domicile of the persons or corporations ("artificial persons") who are ...... COMMENT: "Benefit" shares (acciones de goce), in Mexico, ...
www.mexadv.com/archivo/Gral_law_mercantile.htm - 160k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-17 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be in the singular: 'Benefit Certificate' and 'Benefit Share' :-)
Selected response from:

Arlete Moraes
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos los que colaboraron. Muchas gracias, Arlete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dividend certificate
Henry Hinds
4 +3benefit certificates (certificados de goce)
Arlete Moraes
4shares certificate
jude dabo
3see linksxxxalizestarfir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dividend certificate


Explanation:
Cuando menos así afirma Javier Becerra, Dicc. de terminología jurídica mexicana.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Correcto! Buen finde Henry.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Lesley Clarke
1166 days
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Ray Ables
2009 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares certificate


Explanation:
acciones

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see links


Explanation:
'Goce' seems Italian to me; I did a search and came up with the following link.
http://www.conscaracas.esteri.it/Consolato_Caracas/Templates...
http://html.rincondelvago.com/derecho-mercantil_23.html

(I did not know how to make a note beneath the asker's term, so I put it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 04:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ademas... la palabra 'goce' no tiene que ver con gozar en este caso, ni tampoco en los links que puse. en uno de los links... certificado de goce esta mencionado, pero esta escrito de otra manera... certificacion de la goce o algo parecido. quizas aluego lo miré de nuevo.


    Reference: http://www.conscaracas.esteri.it/Consolato_Caracas/Templates...
    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/derecho-mercantil_23.html
xxxalizestarfir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tsosa1939: goce viene de gozar.... en este contexto es el derecho a beneficiarse. Tus comentarios son incorrectos, están fuera de lugar y demuestran inmadurez.
1 hr
  -> que tiene que ver 'gozar' en este sentido?.. vaya... este termino no tiene k ver con 'gozar'.. si no te has fijado todavia... hay muchos casos donde la gente pone ' see notes' como la respuesta.

neutral  Arlete Moraes: Telva is right. See my answer.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benefit certificates (certificados de goce)


Explanation:
My suggestion is to translate 'certficado de goce' as 'benefit certicate' and 'acciones de goce' as 'benefit shares' but leaving the term in Spanish between brackets.
'Goce' means that the holders of the certificates or shares will be entitled to their benefits.

Please see below:

ARTICLE 136.
The following rules shall be observed for the redemption of shares by means of distributable profits, if the deed of incorporation authorizes such amortization:

1. The redemption must be decided at the General Meeting of Stockholders.

2. Only fully paid up shares may be redeemed.

3. Shares to be redeemed shall be purchased through the Stock Exchange; but should the deed of incorporation or the resolution of the General Meeting stipulate that a fixed price be paid therefore, the shares to be redeemed shall be determined be a drawing held in the presence of a Notary or licensed broker. The results of the drawing shall be published once in the Official Gazette of the State, federal District or Territory where the company is domiciled.

4. Shares redeemed shall be nullified and "benefit"(1) shares may be issued instead when the deed of incorporation contains express stipulations to this effect.

5. The company shall keep at the disposal of the holders of the redeemed shares, for one year reckoned form the date of the publication referred to in section 3, both the purchase price of the shares drafted and the corresponding "benefit" shares, should such be issued. Should the holders of the redeemed shares fail to claim, within the stated term, the purchase price of the shares and the benefit shares, the price shall be applied to the company and the shares shall be annulled.


COMMENT: "Benefit" shares (acciones de goce), in Mexico, are certificates giving the rights enumerated in Article 137 to holders of the retired stock.

ARTICLE 137.
Benefit shares shall be entitled to whatever net profits are available after the dividend specified in the deed of incorporation has been paid to the redeemable shares. The deed of incorporation may likewise grant to the benefit shares the right to vote.


In the event of liquidation of the company, the benefit shares shall concur equally with the unredeemed shares in the distribution of the corporate assets after the latter has been fully reimbursed, unless the deed of incorporation provides otherwise for the distribution of any surplus.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 09:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GENERAL LAW OF MERCANTILE COMPANIESName, nationality and domicile of the persons or corporations ("artificial persons") who are ...... COMMENT: "Benefit" shares (acciones de goce), in Mexico, ...
www.mexadv.com/archivo/Gral_law_mercantile.htm - 160k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-17 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be in the singular: 'Benefit Certificate' and 'Benefit Share' :-)


    Reference: http://www.mexadv.com/archivo/Gral_law_mercantile.htm
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos los que colaboraron. Muchas gracias, Arlete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nelida Kreer: This appears to be right to me.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Niki

agree  xxxalizestarfir: si Arlete- tiene razon. me gusta su respuesta.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias