KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sujeto obligado

English translation: Liable parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sujeto obligado
English translation:Liable parties
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

13:47 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Sujeto obligado
I'd be grateful for any suggestions that anyone might have on how to translate this term. It appears in an agreement between two countries on combatting money laundering. The Spanish sentence reads as follows: "Sujetos Obligados son aquellos, que de acuerdo a la legislación interna de cada Parte están sometidos a vigilancia y control, tales como instituciones financieras o bursátiles, casas de cambio, casas de juegos, casinos y otras."
Matthew Kinch
Liable parties
Explanation:
In addition to its authorities listed in the Banks Act 4389 (the Banks .... the government is determined to collect this amount from the liable parties, ...
www.iflr.com/?Page=10&PUBID=33&ISS=12035&SID=512510&TYPE=20

Under CERCLA, EPA can require liable parties to conduct cleanups or EPA can ... Banks that hold mortgages on property as secured lenders are exempt from ...
www.epa.gov/brownfields/aai/aai_lender.htm - 17k

Banking sources said the foreign banks are expected to submit their offer after ... guarantors or liable parties and ascertain attachable assets of liable ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-404811_ITM - 31k

A. This means that all liable parties are equally and personally liable for the ... Additionally, many banks and other institutions have their own policies ...
www.lawdepot.com/help/legalFAQ/ - 27k -
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, particularly for the links. I have since researched money laundering laws in greater detail and have found "regulated businesses", which I prefer in view of the context. However, of all the suggestions received - and all were valuable - I would like to choose this one as the one that offers the closest approximation in the most idiomatic manner. Many thanks again, Victoria, and to everyone else too who took time to help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Persons/Parties under obligation
Marina Godano
4 +1Liable partiesVictoria Frazier
3Customary subject/case
Tom2004


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Persons/Parties under obligation


Explanation:
Just an option..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much, AVRVM!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Clb!!

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customary subject/case


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liable parties


Explanation:
In addition to its authorities listed in the Banks Act 4389 (the Banks .... the government is determined to collect this amount from the liable parties, ...
www.iflr.com/?Page=10&PUBID=33&ISS=12035&SID=512510&TYPE=20

Under CERCLA, EPA can require liable parties to conduct cleanups or EPA can ... Banks that hold mortgages on property as secured lenders are exempt from ...
www.epa.gov/brownfields/aai/aai_lender.htm - 17k

Banking sources said the foreign banks are expected to submit their offer after ... guarantors or liable parties and ascertain attachable assets of liable ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-404811_ITM - 31k

A. This means that all liable parties are equally and personally liable for the ... Additionally, many banks and other institutions have their own policies ...
www.lawdepot.com/help/legalFAQ/ - 27k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks, particularly for the links. I have since researched money laundering laws in greater detail and have found "regulated businesses", which I prefer in view of the context. However, of all the suggestions received - and all were valuable - I would like to choose this one as the one that offers the closest approximation in the most idiomatic manner. Many thanks again, Victoria, and to everyone else too who took time to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you jude!