KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

afectación de garantías

English translation: warranty claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectación de garantías
English translation:warranty claims
Entered by: Alvin Adams, Jr

17:28 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: afectación de garantías
From a Mexican bid solicitation. The phrase is "Ausencia de antecedentes de afectación de garantías por vicios ocultos o de mala calidad de los trabajos..."
Alvin Adams, Jr
warranty claims
Explanation:
Ausencia de antecedentes de afectación de garantías = Absence of any warranty claims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-02-17 17:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absence of any HISTORY OF warranty claims

I should have said.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I actually believe that all these answers are correct, but yours is common in U.S. usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2warranty claims
Henry Hinds
5guaranty call/request for payment of the guaranty
Nelida Kreer
3assignment of guarantees
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty claims


Explanation:
Ausencia de antecedentes de afectación de garantías = Absence of any warranty claims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2008-02-17 17:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absence of any HISTORY OF warranty claims

I should have said.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I actually believe that all these answers are correct, but yours is common in U.S. usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment of guarantees


Explanation:
Guarantees - Legal Forms & Documents Online, Australia, Sample ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Bank guarantees, individual guarantees, assignments of guarantees, guarantees and indemnities?.. this section has the lot. Use it as a stand-alone or mix it ...
www.draftdocs.com.au/home/guarantees.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guaranteed Farm Ownership and Operating Loan Requirements ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]762.160 deals with the sale, assignment, and participation of guarantees. .... 762.160 Assignment of guarantee. (a) The following general requirements apply ...
www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2005/September/Day-26/i1912... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guarantee Cabins - Cruise Critic- [ Traduzca esta página ]When You'll Know: The time frame for assignment of guarantees can vary according to the sailing, category and type of guarantee. In general, guarantees are ...
www.cruisecritic.com/cruiseplanning/articles.cfm?ID=337 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranty call/request for payment of the guaranty


Explanation:
Your source text is clear. Furthermore I have found on the web a similar provision on a Mexican document.

www1.pep.pemex.com/.../Lists/LOPSRM/Attachments/584/CRITERIOS%20DE%20ADJUDICACION%20OBRA%20CSM-070-07.doc
2.3.2. Afectación de Garantías. Ausencia de antecedentes de afectación de garantías por vicios ocultos o de mala calidad de los trabajos, o su equivalente en el extranjero en un lapso no mayor a 3 (tres) años.
A la proposición solvente del licitante sin antecedentes de afectación de garantías por vicios ocultos o de mala calidad de los trabajos o servicios se le asignarán 3 puntos.

What it means, is that if the bidder has a background showing that said bidder did not have any requests for payment of the guaranties /guaranty calls on account of bad quality or non performance or what have you, this confers points in favor of bid submitted.

See the below reference to back up my translation of the term.

http://www.hgc.gov.ph/retailterms.htm
The request for payment of the guarantee benefit shall be submitted by the guaranteed entity to HGC within thirty (30) calendar days from date of borrower's default provided the guaranty coverage is still in effect. In the event the account defaults on the last day of the guaranty coverage, the guaranteed entity must file its notice of claim immediately on the following day. A joint site inspection of the property subject of guaranty call shall be made by HGC and the guaranteed entity immediately after filing of request for guaranty benefits.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297