KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

robo por escabe

English translation: robbery with violence/aggravated robbery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robo por escabe
English translation:robbery with violence/aggravated robbery
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:46 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: robo por escabe
Contexto:
"Se deja sin efecto la inclusión de las limitaciones referente a actos de deshonestidad, olvido,
negligencia, embriaguez, robo por escabe, hurto, ratería, estafa, desaparición y otros cuando se
trate de terceros donde el asegurado no tiene control alguno."
Se trata de las condiciones especiales de una póliza.
Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
robbery with violence/aggravated robbery
Explanation:
the first is US, the second UK version - please see link
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:I5vu7lpCSssJ:www.diccio...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2robbery with violence/aggravated robbery
Edward Tully
4 +1burglary (escalamiento)
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 +2robo con escalo (?)
Ana Brause
2 +2armed robbery
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armed robbery


Explanation:
No encuentro referencias contundentes o precisas pero sospecho que es esto.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, AVRVM:-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robo con escalo (?)


Explanation:
S/Alcaraz/Hughes: breaking and entering, burglary.
Suerte
Ana

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Marina, saludos =o)

agree  Nelida Kreer
46 mins
  -> Gracias Niki, saludos =o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burglary (escalamiento)


Explanation:
(Merl Bilingual Law Dictionary)
burglary n.
robo de casa habitada, robo con fuerza en las cosas, escalamiento (PR). burglarize v. robar (una habitación, oficina o comercio). burglarious adj. relativo a un robo (de habitación, oficina o comercio). burglar n. ladrón, robacasas.
• The breaking and entering of a dwelling house of another in the night time with the intent to commit a felony. In modern statutes, breaking and entering is neither restricted to a house nor limited to night time. Syn. statutory burglary. housebreaking. breaking and entering (CA).
In most Hispanic countries both penetración and escalamiento are widely used and understood as equivalents of breaking and entering. While penetración means an unusual form of entry, usually implying the overcoming of some type of resistance, escalamiento usually means entry by climbing or trespassing in all jurisdictions but Puerto Rico, where it is often used as the equivalent of burglary.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Trespass+theft = burglary in the UK
13 hrs
  -> thanks, tatty.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robbery with violence/aggravated robbery


Explanation:
the first is US, the second UK version - please see link
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:I5vu7lpCSssJ:www.diccio...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: yes - robbery 'with an edge' to it.
1 day14 mins
  -> thank you Tom! ;-)