KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Es cuanto podemos informar

English translation: This is all we are able to report.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es cuanto podemos informar
English translation:This is all we are able to report.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:54 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Es cuanto podemos informar
Se puede informar que respecto de los expedientes mencionados no existe modificación alguna, con el informe presentado de XXX, al 30 de agosto de 2007.-Es cuanto podemos informar.-

Yo lo traduje: This is all the information we can provide.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
This is all we are able to report.
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This is all we are able to report.
Henry Hinds
4further information shall be giving if need be.
jude dabo
4Accordingly, as reported herein.mannygambarrott
4All we can report is that...
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4this is everything we can report
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es cuanto podemos informar
this is everything we can report


Explanation:
Aunque "p[rovide" suena muy bien, también se puede decir "report" y "report" es una de las acepciones de "informar"

MIke :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es cuanto podemos informar
This is all we are able to report.


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Ema Vicens: Ema Vicens
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Talamasev.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es cuanto podemos informar
All we can report is that...


Explanation:
Incluso en Español es redundante en un texto tan corto.
Al ser solamente una fórmula de conclusión de informe, a menos que tengas que hacer una traducción muy literal, puedes mudar el "atestiguo" al principio del informe.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es cuanto podemos informar
Accordingly, as reported herein.


Explanation:
Se podria aceptar: As reported herein.

mannygambarrott

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es cuanto podemos informar
further information shall be giving if need be.


Explanation:
no changes made.same situation

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37