KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en ejercicio

English translation: acting [such and such]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ejercicio
English translation:acting [such and such]
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

14:48 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en ejercicio
I understand the general meaning of the term, but the structure of the sentence is confusing me:

En México, Distrito Federal, el día ventidós de mayo del dos mil siete, ante mí, Licenciado XXXX, Titular de la Notaria Público Número Ciento Veintesiete del Distrito Federal ***en ejercicio***, hago constar LA CONSTITUCION de la sociedad mercantile denominada …. Etc.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
acting [such and such]
Explanation:
I have it down as "acting" in my Univ. glossary. Apart from other uses, such as for "interino, sub-something or other" it is also used to express "en ejercicio", "en funciones".

So your sentence would go like this: I, XXXX, B.A., acting Senior Officer of the Public Notary's Office Nr. ........of the Federal District, hereby ....etc.

Licenciado is a degree equivalent to B.A., it is not "license". And the number in your source text is the number corresponding to the Public Notary Office.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10acting [such and such]
Nelida Kreer
5 +1acting in such capacity
Henry Hinds
4 +1in charge
Marina Menendez
3on dutySybila Canobra
3 -1with license number XXX in force
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in charge


Explanation:
;)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia ;)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with license number XXX in force


Explanation:
an idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sybila Canobra: the XXX is not the Licence number...it's the name
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on duty


Explanation:
That's the idea..Almost sure...but still hesitate..

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
acting [such and such]


Explanation:
I have it down as "acting" in my Univ. glossary. Apart from other uses, such as for "interino, sub-something or other" it is also used to express "en ejercicio", "en funciones".

So your sentence would go like this: I, XXXX, B.A., acting Senior Officer of the Public Notary's Office Nr. ........of the Federal District, hereby ....etc.

Licenciado is a degree equivalent to B.A., it is not "license". And the number in your source text is the number corresponding to the Public Notary Office.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia!! Ciertamente aprecio tu opinión. Saludos.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
22 mins
  -> Many thanks, Cinnamon!! I do appreciate your agree. Regards.

agree  Ema Vicens
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega!! Saludos.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!!! Saludos

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Óscar!!!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Regards.

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, silvantonia!!! Saludos

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> AT, thank you so much!! Regards.

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!!!

agree  Marta Macías
1 day10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marta!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting in such capacity


Explanation:
...ante mí, Licenciado XXXX, Titular de la Notaria Público Número Ciento Veintesiete del Distrito Federal en ejercicio =

...before me, XXXX, Attorney, Incumbent at Notary Public Office Number One hundred Twenty-Seven of the Federal District, acting in such capacity

This seems like a repetition of another answer, however I am giving this one to correct numerous errors in what surrounds the term there, and also to add "in such capacity", to avoid the appearance that he may be a substitute, which does happen. He is not a "senior officer", he is the Incumbent Notary, the only one. He is an Attorney, not a "BA", all Notaries in Mexico are attorneys and must have other special knowledge beyond that, plus good "connections".

In many cases I would just say "acting", but the way it is written here somehing else is needed to make it coherent.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.